Wisconsin’s 20 Safest Cities of 2022

Wisconsin Safest Cities Report 2022

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the eighth annual Safest Cities report.

Here are the 10 Safest Cities in Wisconsin for 2022

See if your city made the full list.

Wisconsinites don’t spend a lot of time worrying about crime and safety. The Badger State boasts lower crime rates than the national average, and its safest cities enjoy some of the lowest reported crime numbers in the country.

In this report

2022 Wisconsin crime rates

Crime rates in Wisconsin rose this year after declining in previous years. It was one of only nine states to see an increase in both violent and property crime rates. The state's violent crime rate climbed up from 3.0 incidents per 1,000 people last year to 3.2—a 9% increase. Wisconsin's property crime rate increased by only 1% from 14.7 incidents per 1,000 people to 14.9.

Within the East North Central region, Wisconsin has some of the lowest crime rates. The Badger State has the second-lowest violent crime rate behind Ohio (3.1) and the second-lowest property crime rate behind Michigan (13.6).

Wisconsin comes in lower than national crime rates for both violent and property crimes. Among all 50 states, Wisconsin has the fifteenth-lowest violent crime rate and the eleventh-lowest property crime rate.

Bar chart of violent and property crime rates per 1,000 people where the national average is 4.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people and 19.6 property crimes per 1,000 people.

Image: SafeWise

Level of concern and experience with crime in Wisconsin

Wisconsin matches the national average when it comes to daily concern about crime and safety, but when it comes to specific crime issues, Wisconsin is less concerned about every issue except gun violence.

Even though Wisconsin is on par with the national level of daily concern (47%), the state saw a year-over-year jump of 15%—from 41% to 47%. And fewer Wisconsin State of Safety survey respondents say they feel safe in their state (48% compared to 55% nationwide). Surprisingly, this climb in concern coincides with lower crime rates and fewer reports of personal experiences with crime.

Violent crime experiences are four percentage points ahead of the national average but four points behind what the state reported last survey year. There was a 10-point dip in property crime experiences this year, putting Wisconsin just under the national reporting average of 18%.

Pictogram showing the percentage of state residents that are concerned about their safety on a daily basis, as well as which type of crime they are concerned about the most, and which crimes they have experienced within the past 12 months. Crimes include violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise. Past 12 months=12 months prior to survey.

Crime concerns in Wisconsin

We asked Wisconsin residents which crimes they worry may happen to them. See if Wisconsinites are concerned about the same crime issues as the rest of the country.

Bar chart showing percentages of how concerned state residents are about crime compared to the national averages for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

View the complete 2022 State of Safety report.

Violent crime in Wisconsin: Fear vs. reality

Violent crime increased for the first time in two years, returning to 2019 levels. Still, only 35% of Wisconsin survey respondents say they’re worried about falling victim to a violent crime.

  • Wisconsin's violent crime rate rose 9% year over year.
  • Aggravated assault is the most common violent crime in America (US 70%) and in Wisconsin (71%), but it makes up a smaller share in the safest cities at 63%.
  • Statewide, rape accounts for 11% of all violent crimes, which is close to national levels (US 10%). It's more common in the safest cities at 32%.
  • Wisconsin's overall murder rate is on par with national levels, both at 2% of all violent crimes. The state’s 20 safest cities reported 0 murders this year.
  • 18 of the safest cities—and 59 cities statewide—boast violent crime rates of 1 incident per 1,000 people or less.
  • 22% use a personal safety device like a stun gun or pepper spray (US 34%).
  • 48% say their personal safety has been affected by the pandemic (US 44%).

Attitudes about gun violence in Wisconsin

  • 39% of survey respondents worry most about a gun violence incident happening to them (US 38%).
  • 50% named gun violence their top safety concern (US 53%).
  • Wisconsin had 11 mass shooting incidents in 2021—up from 10 in 2020.
  • 37% of residents worry about police violence daily (US 40%), and 58% have confidence in law enforcement (US 56%).
Line graph of violent and property crime rates over the past three years in the state compared to national crime rates per 1,000 residents for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

Property crime in Wisconsin: Fear vs. reality

Property crime in Wisconsin ended a seven-year decline this year—rising 1% over last year. And even though property crime is the most-concerning crime issue, Wisconsinites’ level of concern is one percentage point lower than the national average of 42%.

  • Wisconsin’s property crime rate (14.9) is 24% below the national rate of 19.6 incidents per 1,000 people.
  • None of the safest cities reported a property crime rate higher than 7.3 incidents per 1,000.
  • Fewer property crimes were reported overall by the safest cities, but burglaries showed a surprising increase compared to last year’s safest cities.
  • Burglaries are less common in Wisconsin, making up 15% of all property crime compared to 16% nationwide. It's more prevalent in the safest cities at 21%.
  • As with every state, larceny-theft is the most prevalent property crime in Wisconsin, making up 74% of all property crime (US 71%).
  • 19% reported a package theft in the survey year, just 1 percentage point behind the national average of 20%.
  • 50% of survey respondents use some form of property protection (US 60%), with security cameras leading the way at 24%.
  • 28% say the security of their property has been affected by the pandemic (US 29%).

A closer look at the safest cities in Wisconsin

For the purposes of this report, the terms “dangerous” and “safest” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • 146 cities met criteria to be considered for ranking.
  • Oconomowoc jumped up 2 spots to land at number 1—it reported only 1 violent crime and just 11 property crimes this year.
  • Evansville (ranked 2) is new to the list this year.
  • Milton (19) and Town of Delavan (12) saw the biggest improvements in rankings this year, moving up 69 and 63 spots, respectively. Both Fox Valley Metro (8) and Waunakee (17) leaped over 45 spots to land in the top 20.
  • Fox Valley Metro (population 22,737) is the largest city on our list and the only one with more than 17,000 residents—the average population of Wisconsin's safest cities is 9,133 people.
  • The violent crime rate in the safest cities is 0.5 incidents per 1,000 people, less than a sixth of the state rate (3.2).
  • Wisconsin is one of few states to report 0 murders in its safest cities.
  • Evansville and Grand Rapids have the lowest violent crime rates in the state, with each reporting 0 incidents this year.
  • 90% of the safest cities reported 10 or fewer total violent crimes this year—none reported more than 16.
  • The property crime rate in the safest cities is 4.0 incidents per 1,000 people, just over a quarter of the state rate (14.9).
  • Oconomowoc and Town of Mukwonago had the lowest property crime rates in The Badger State at 1.3 incidents per 1,000 people.
  • 19 of the safest cities reported fewer than 100 total property crimes.
Map of state with markers and labels highlighting the cities with the lowest crime rates.

Image: SafeWise

The 20 safest cities in Wisconsin

Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
#1
Oconomowoc
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    8,743
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $106,663
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.1, 0.3, 0.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.3, 1.9, 1.2
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Evansville, Wisconsin
#2
Evansville
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,489
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $70,828
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, N/A, N/A
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.2, N/A, N/A
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Grand Rapids, Wisconsin
#3
Grand Rapids
(
+3
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    7,393
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $77,633
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.4, 0.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.4, 3.0, 6.6
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geneva Town, Wisconsin
#4
Town of Geneva
(
+4
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,045
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $80,065
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.2, 0.4, 0.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.0, 3.8, 4.6
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
#5
Mukwonago
(
+8
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    8,168
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $111,250
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.5, 0.6, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.3, 0.6, 0.9
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
#6
Cottage Grove
(
+1
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    7,233
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $93,550
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.1, 0.4, 0.9
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.7, 3.1, 3.0
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
#7
Hartland
(
+38
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    9,343
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $90,968
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.2, 1.0, 0.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.7, 4.9, 6.6
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Fox Valley Metro, Wisconsin
#8
Fox Valley Metro
(
+48
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    22,737
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    Unavailable
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.7, 1.1, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.6, 3.9, 3.7
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of Kronenwetter, Wisconsin
#9
Kronenwetter
(
+23
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    8,181
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $84,435
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.6, 0.9, 1.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.7, 4.9, 4.6
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Sheboygan Falls, Wisconsin
#10
Sheboygan Falls
(
+4
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    7,938
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $57,552
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 0.4, 0.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.8, 7.4, 9.7
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Sturtevant, Wisconsin
#11
Sturtevant
(
+16
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    6,659
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $65,718
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.8, 0.8, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.6, 4.8, 6.0
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Delavan Town, Wisconsin
#12
Town of Delavan
(
+63
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,337
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $62,457
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.6, 1.5, 0.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.5, 4.1, 7.0
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
#13
Oregon
(
+15
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    10,718
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $83,885
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.7, 0.7, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.4, 5.0, 9.2
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
#14
McFarland
(
+5
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    9,161
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $92,944
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.7, 0.6, 1.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    5.5, 5.8, 9.6
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Waupun, Wisconsin
#15
Waupun
(
-10
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    11,184
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $56,587
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.2, 0.3, 1.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.8, 5.5, 8.2
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
#16
Hobart-Lawrence
(
-4
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    16,178
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $86,481
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 0.5, N/A
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.4, 2.8, N/A
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of Waunakee, Wisconsin
#17
Waunakee
(
+46
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    14,280
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $112,845
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.7, 1.1, 1.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    5.3, 9.5, 6.6
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
#18
Mount Horeb
(
+15
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    7,579
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $79,900
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.3, 0.9, 1.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.0, 3.1, 9.5
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
#19
Milton
(
+69
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,636
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $67,523
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.5, 1.4, N/A
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.6, 12.3, N/A
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
#20
Edgerton
(
-11
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,655
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $65,641
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 0.2, N/A
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    7.3, 9.9, N/A
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime

How we determined the safest cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to make a safe home anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we encourage everyone to be proactive about home security. One of the best ways to stop a burglary before it happens is to add a home security system.

Light Bulb
Get a home security system

Find out which companies we recommend for every budget and lifestyle in our roundup of the Best Home Security Systems—and learn the basics with our guide on Everything You Need to Know About Home Security

Find security and safety resources in your area

Didn't find your city in the top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, based on the state’s median population. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2020.

2022 Rank
City
Population
2022 VC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2022 PC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2021 Rank
21Cedarburg11,6210.66.84
22Fox Crossing19,0990.76.672
23Caledonia25,3230.86.630
24Muskego25,2370.38.32
25Sturgeon Bay8,9130.77.322
26Slinger5,6210.48.460
27Plymouth8,7620.58.135
28Port Washington11,9820.87.2120
29Bloomfield6,3630.96.981
30Mequon24,5270.58.425
31De Pere25,0901.16.541
32Summit5,0871.65.1126
33Oconomowoc17,1160.77.931
34Kaukauna16,3571.45.740
35Holmen10,1350.78.151
36Lake Mills6,0132.71.880
37Richland Center4,9181.26.7117
38Mayville4,8621.47.093
39Rothschild5,2680.89.376
40Minocqua4,4221.47.7112
41Verona13,5480.99.286
42West Salem5,0372.06.254
43Middleton20,3220.610.838
44Whitefish Bay13,7340.411.610
45Mukwonago8,1371.09.820
46Sauk Prairie4,6500.910.349
47North Fond du Lac5,0891.010.270
48Waterford Town6,5260.212.91
49New London7,0701.39.571
50Chippewa Falls14,4371.58.7145
51Waukesha72,4211.78.257
52New Berlin39,7030.711.526
53Fox Point6,5220.213.321
54Stevens Point25,7901.39.8114
55Watertown23,4372.27.7111
56Saukville4,4310.214.218
57Grafton11,7380.314.343
58Ripon7,8541.99.3105
59Elkhorn10,0141.710.067
60Reedsburg9,5490.912.646
61Hartford15,5731.112.148
62Twin Lakes6,2303.54.5129
63Greendale14,1411.411.461
64Burlington11,0251.511.223
65Beaver Dam16,4261.212.5103
66Two Rivers10,9702.39.0127
67St. Francis9,7330.814.189
68Deforest10,9011.013.655
69Monroe10,5380.216.439
70Cudahy18,0641.911.191
71Stoughton13,1641.313.1124
72Berlin5,3690.714.915
73River Falls16,1410.814.750
74Lake Hallie6,7772.110.8119
75South Milwaukee20,6261.113.992
76Sun Prairie35,2720.715.365
77Whitewater14,9522.59.8113
78Hales Corners7,5480.815.553
79Delafield7,5860.118.134
80New Richmond9,5351.513.9125
81Neenah26,3902.211.998
82Fort Atkinson12,4251.713.7116
83Menasha17,9102.311.8131
84Brookfield39,2520.816.664
85Pewaukee Village8,1020.517.644
86Lake Geneva8,1571.215.382
87Pleasant Prairie21,1811.614.562
88Beloit Town7,7411.714.266
89Merrill8,9841.315.9106
90Elm Grove6,1600.319.229
91Rhinelander7,6292.014.3109
92Everest Metropolitan17,3613.210.3158
93Franklin35,8140.818.158
94Jefferson7,9861.516.378
95Sparta9,8654.18.287
96Dodgeville4,6791.117.797
97Brookfield Township6,5642.015.468
98Viroqua4,4070.520.947
99Ashwaubenon17,1832.016.1104
100Shorewood13,1331.219.695
101Delavan9,8361.419.1115
102Mount Pleasant27,1251.818.1101
103Columbus5,1340.821.4108
104Appleton74,2552.715.6133
105West Bend31,6032.516.2121
106Plover13,2012.117.994
107Oak Creek36,5021.320.584
108Prairie du Chien5,5390.922.452
109Fitchburg31,4832.617.2138
110Clintonville4,3722.318.5N/A
111Marshfield18,4031.820.4102
112Marinette10,4972.518.877
113Tomah9,4182.020.4136
114Kenosha100,0053.914.4139
115Wauwatosa48,2651.422.699
116Oshkosh67,0802.818.5135
117Sheboygan47,8143.317.4148
118Waupaca5,9532.520.296
119Janesville64,6822.221.5132
120Wausau38,4924.514.5154
121Germantown20,1330.627.573
122Oconto4,5485.512.5140
123Fond du Lac43,2953.120.3143
124Greenfield37,2371.525.7118
125Town of Madison6,9203.918.6130
126Altoona8,0092.423.874
127Hudson14,2552.723.1110
128Green Bay104,6495.315.3160
129Shawano8,8962.125.3N/A
130Menomonie16,5824.518.1123
131Wisconsin Rapids17,5241.728.7122
132Racine76,5735.418.0149
133Platteville12,1842.229.0107
134Eau Claire69,0862.827.9137
135Madison262,7363.227.8153
136West Allis59,7783.228.7156
137Rice Lake8,5264.824.6142
138Onalaska19,0721.037.569
139Grand Chute23,5792.234.7147
140Beloit36,9214.829.0159
141Superior25,8451.939.1151
142Glendale12,7141.941.6152
143Brown Deer11,8084.037.6157
144La Crosse51,2112.643.7141
145Monona8,2451.252.0146
146Milwaukee589,10516.027.3161
Want to know more about crime and safety in your city or state?
Sign up for our weekly newsletter emails to get the latest news and tips to make your life safer.

By signing up, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Find the safest cities in each state

Click on the state image or dropdown menu below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Related articles on SafeWise


Sources

FBI: Crime Data Explorer, Accessed March 8, 2022.

US Census Bureau, "Data Explorer," Accessed January 24, 2022.

Best Places, “Find a Place Search Tool,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

SafeWise, “2021 State of Safety survey,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “Past Summary Ledgers,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “General Methodology,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Melody Hicks, Ben Stickle, Joshua Harms, American Journal of Criminal Justice, “Assessing the Fear of Package Theft,” January 04, 2021. Accessed March 8, 2022.

For definitions and more on data sources, see our methodology page.

John Carlsen
Written by
John Carlsen
John is a technology journalist specializing in smart home devices, security cameras, and home security systems. He has over nine years of experience researching, testing, and reviewing the latest tech—he was the Smart Home Editor for Top Ten Reviews and wrote for ASecureLife before joining SafeWise as a Staff Writer in 2020. John holds a Bachelor's degree in Communications, Journalism emphasis from Utah Valley University. In his spare time, he enjoys hiking, photography, cooking, and starting countless DIY projects he has yet to complete.

Recent Articles

security system being installed on wall
Best DIY Home Security Systems of 2022
DIY install home security systems are cost-efficient, effective, and easy to install. See which DIY...
safewise's best home security systems
10 Best Home Security Systems of 2022
After hundreds of hours of tests and research, plus a combined 50+ years of experience,...
beautiful mountain river scene at sunrise bc canada
The Best Home Security Systems in Canada
Find the best home alarm system to protect your house. We looked at price, features,...
couple sitting on floor with moving boxes and a dog
2022 Best Home Security Systems for Renters
These renter-friendly home security systems keep your house or apartment safe and require less commitment...