Tennessee’s 20 Safest Cities of 2022

Tennessee Safest Cities Report 2022

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the eighth annual Safest Cities report.

Here are the 10 Safest Cities in Tennessee for 2022

See if your city made the full list.

Tennesseans worry more about safety on a daily basis than most Americans. This matches a rise in the violent crime rate but contrasts with a three-year trend of falling property crime rates. The safest cities in The Volunteer State boast crime rates far below both national and statewide averages.

In this report

2022 Tennessee crime rates

Tennessee's violent crime rate increased this year from 6.0 incidents per 1,000 people to 6.7. In contrast, the property crime rate went down from 26.6 incidents per 1,000 people to 24.9.

In the East South Central Region, Tennessee has the highest rates of violent and property crime, ahead of Alabama in both categories. Tennessee is also the most populous state in the region. 

Tennessee comes in above the US rate for both violent (4.0) and property crime (19.6). Among all 50 states, Tennessee has the third-highest violent crime rate (behind Alaska and New Mexico) and the tenth-highest property crime rate.

Bar chart of violent and property crime rates per 1,000 people where the national average is 4.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people and 19.6 property crimes per 1,000 people.

Image: SafeWise

Level of concern and experience with crime in Tennessee

Similar to how crime rate fell year over year, State of Safety survey participants in Tennessee also reported fewer personal experiences with both violent and property crime. Experience with gun violence increased year over year, from 10% to 15%—a 50% rise.

Tennesseans’ concern about safety dropped 15% this year but still remains higher than average. Tennessee is one of the only states that worries more about violent crime than any other crime issue. Most states worry most about package theft (compared to violent crime, property crime, and gun violence).

Despite higher overall concern and higher-than-average crime rates, more than half of Tennesseans say The Volunteer State is a safe place to live—matching the national average.

Pictogram showing the percentage of state residents that are concerned about their safety on a daily basis, as well as which type of crime they are concerned about the most, and which crimes they have experienced within the past 12 months. Crimes include violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise. Past 12 months=12 months prior to survey.

Crime concerns in Tennessee

We asked Tennessee residents which crimes they worry may happen to them. See if Tennesseans are concerned about the same crime issues as the rest of the country.

Bar chart showing percentages of how concerned state residents are about crime compared to the national averages for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

View the complete 2022 State of Safety report.

Violent crime in Tennessee: Fear vs. reality

Although the violent crime rate rose year over year, personal experience with violent crime was lower. Still, Tennesseans worry more about violent crime than any other crime or safety issue. Tennessee survey respondents are 15% more concerned than the average American when it comes to worries about a violent crime actually happening to them.

  • After a small dip last year, Tennessee saw a 13% rise in the violent crime rate statewide.
  • Despite a higher crime rate than the US, murder accounts for a smaller percentage of all violent crimes in Tennessee (1% vs US 2%).
  • Aggravated assault is the most common violent crime in Tennessee, accounting for 81% of all reported violent crimes—one of the highest ratios of assaults in the country behind Montana and Kansas.
  • Tennessee reports fewer rapes than the rest of the country, with sexual assaults accounting for 6% of all violent crime, compared to 10% nationwide.
  • 45% of Tennesseans use some form of personal protection like a stun gun or pepper spray (US 34%).
  • 37% say their personal safety has been affected by the pandemic (US 44%).

Attitudes about gun violence in Tennessee

  • 55% of Tennessee survey respondents named gun violence their top safety concern (US 53%).
  • 39% are most worried about a gun violence incident happening to them (US 38%).
  • Mass shooting incidents dropped to 15 in 2021 versus 19 in all of 2020—that’s a 21% decrease year over year.
  • Fewer Tennessee residents worry about police violence daily than most Americans (38% versus 40% nationally).
  • 67% have confidence in how law enforcement approaches crime prevention—20% higher than the national average of 56%.
Line graph of violent and property crime rates over the past three years in the state compared to national crime rates per 1,000 residents for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

Property crime in Tennessee: Fear vs. reality

Folks in Tennessee are slightly less worried about property crime than most Americans, but the state’s property crime rate is 27% higher than the national average. Even so, both the property crime rate and personal experience with property crime are dropping statewide.

  • Tennessee’s property crime rate has fallen 16% since 2019, which is lower than the regional decrease over the same period (20%). But year over year, Tennessee dropped just 6% while the region fell 10%.
  • Larceny-theft is the most common property crime in Tennessee, but it takes up a larger proportion of property crime in the safest cities—78% compared to 72% across the state and 71% nationwide.
  • Tennessee saw fewer burglaries (15%) as a share of total property crime than the US (16%) this year.
  • The safest cities collectively reported over 800 fewer property crime incidents compared to last year.
  • Despite lower-than-average experience with property crime, 73% of survey respondents use some form of property protection (US 60%), with firearms used most often at 44%.
  • 28% say the security of their property has been affected by the pandemic—one percentage point below the national average of 29%.

A closer look at the safest cities in Tennessee

For the purposes of this report, the terms “dangerous” and “safest” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • 122 cities met criteria to be considered for ranking.
  • After rocketing up the rankings last year, Camden moved up 5 spots this year to land at number 1. It replaced 2-time winner Church Hill, which moved down to second.
  • Unicoi (ranked number 4) is the only new city on the list this year.
  • Greenbrier (up 18 spots) and Tiptonville (up 15 spots) made the biggest improvements this year, moving up to ranks 14 and 15, respectively.
  • Hendersonville (population 58,901), Spring Hill (population 45,765), and Brentwood (population 43,454) are the largest cities on the list and the only ones with more than 12,000 residents.
  • The violent crime rate in the safest cities is 1.2 incidents per 1,000 people—that's over 5 times lower than the state rate of 6.7.
  • 17 cities (85%) reported 0 murders this year.
  • 14 cities reported 10 or fewer violent crimes this year, with Camden having the lowest violent crime rate in the state. Camden reported 0 violent crimes in 2021.
  • The property crime rate in the safest cities is 8.0 incidents per 1,000 people. That's 68% below the state rate of 24.9.
  • 16 cities (80%) reported fewer than 100 total property crimes.
  • Church Hill had the lowest property crime rate in Tennessee for the third consecutive year.
Map of state with markers and labels highlighting the cities with the lowest crime rates.

Image: SafeWise

The 20 safest cities in Tennessee

VC=Violent crime
PC=Property crime

Camden, Tennessee
#1
Camden
(
+5
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    3,637
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $30,912
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.6, 1.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.9, 8.7, 30.9
Church Hill, Tennessee
#2
Church Hill
(
-1
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    6,655
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $46,024
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.6, 0.0, 0.5
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.5, 1.5, 2.7
Signal Mountain, Tennessee
#3
Signal Mountain
(
-1
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    8,644
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $109,926
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.1, 0.5, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.6, 4.5, 4.3
#4
Unicoi
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    3,592
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $41,936
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.6, N/A, N/A
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    5.6, N/A, N/A
Nolensville, Tennessee
#5
Nolensville
(
+12
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    10,665
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $134,740
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.8, 1.7, 1.9
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.8, 9.9, 14.6
#6
Kingston
(
+12
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,998
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $57,390
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.5, 1.2, 2.9
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.3, 12.4, 10.7
Brentwood, Tennessee
#7
Brentwood
(
+1
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    43,454
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $168,688
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 0.9, 0.8
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    7.6, 8.7, 9.3
Oakland, Tennessee
#8
Oakland
(
-4
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    8,558
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $75,316
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.7, 0.1, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    7.0, 7.8, 10.6
Atoka, Tennessee
#9
Atoka
(
+1
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    9,632
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $91,687
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.6, 1.3, 1.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    7.5, 7.0, 8.7
Huntingdon, Tennessee
#10
Huntingdon
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    3,818
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $32,125
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.5, 0.3, 0.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    7.9, 12.9, 16.8
Coopertown, Tennessee
#11
Coopertown
(
-0-
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,621
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $77,667
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.3, 0.9, 0.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    7.1, 9.6, 5.3
South Pittsburg, Tennessee
#12
South Pittsburg
(
+8
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    3,022
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $34,292
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.0, 2.7, 1.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    5.6, 6.6, 12.9
Loudon, Tennessee
#13
Loudon
(
-4
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,953
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $41,860
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, 0.9, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    10.9, 8.9, 8.1
Greenbrier, Tennessee
#14
Greenbrier
(
+18
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    6,896
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $58,446
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.2, 3.3, 3.5
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.4, 8.3, 9.7
Tiptonville, Tennessee
#15
Tiptonville
(
+15
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    3,920
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $24,919
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.0, 3.5, 1.9
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    7.1, 6.8, 7.4
Spring Hill, Tennessee
#16
Spring Hill
(
-3
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    45,765
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $90,778
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.6, 1.2, 1.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    8.5, 8.8, 10.8
Pleasant View, Tennessee
#17
Pleasant View
(
-10
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,874
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $84,715
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.1, 0.0, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    7.8, 11.3, 11.0
Hendersonville, Tennessee
#18
Hendersonville
(
+3
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    58,901
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $72,539
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.6, 1.7, 1.9
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    9.9, 11.2, 15.6
Whiteville, Tennessee
#19
Whiteville
(
-14
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,436
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $36,094
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.2, 0.9, 3.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    5.6, 5.2, 4.2
Collegedale, Tennessee
#20
Collegedale
(
+7
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    11,750
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $59,015
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.1, 0.8, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    11.8, 18.6, 14.8

How we determined the safest cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to make a safe home anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we encourage everyone to be proactive about home security. One of the best ways to stop a burglary before it happens is to add a home security system.

Light Bulb
Get a home security system

Find out which companies we recommend for every budget and lifestyle in our roundup of the Best Home Security Systems—and learn the basics with our guide on Everything You Need to Know About Home Security

Find security and safety resources in your area

Didn't find your city in the top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, based on the state’s median population. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2020.

2022 Rank
City
Population
2022 VC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2022 PC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2021 Rank
21Mount Carmel5,2841.99.83
22White Bluff3,7062.48.424
23Franklin85,7222.39.219
24White House12,9362.010.723
25Medina4,3653.07.816
26Germantown39,2641.113.515
27Maryville30,0062.110.829
28Collierville51,6771.812.334
29Erwin5,9012.411.449
30Fairview9,3002.212.331
31Dresden2,9212.710.6N/A
32Oliver Springs3,4161.813.825
33Gallatin44,5843.19.833
34Bean Station3,0982.312.928
35Munford6,1342.013.935
36Jasper3,4592.612.436
37Waverly4,1543.410.822
38Mount Juliet38,6851.816.426
39Millersville6,8115.07.639
40Centerville3,5333.414.238
41Jefferson City8,1881.520.843
42Jonesborough5,6752.618.046
43Algood4,5841.721.272
44Bartlett59,7142.619.440
45McKenzie5,3232.619.744
46Henderson6,3615.013.062
47Livingston4,0463.220.337
48Lafayette5,4282.223.671
49Soddy-Daisy13,6971.626.145
50Portland13,2084.917.041
51Mount Pleasant4,9345.116.814
52La Vergne36,0675.217.247
53Lewisburg12,5155.417.3N/A
54Sparta4,9601.230.066
55Martin10,3803.423.752
56Dandridge3,2292.227.950
57Smyrna52,9843.923.461
58Smithville4,9294.522.757
59Red Bank11,8613.525.555
60Lexington7,9153.725.581
61Oneida3,6963.526.056
62Goodlettsville16,8962.828.160
63Dayton7,3673.027.751
64Oak Ridge29,1395.821.353
65Murfreesboro151,7694.924.967
66Lawrenceburg11,0934.226.885
67Somerville3,2828.215.548
68Newbern3,2896.421.342
69Clarksville161,1676.122.478
70Paris10,0473.430.954
71Harriman6,1104.928.073
72Springfield17,3727.022.277
73Clinton10,1114.530.474
74Etowah3,4957.222.659
75Selmer4,2896.325.263
76Lebanon37,8325.728.058
77Milan7,5857.423.670
78Dunlap5,2146.526.368
79Bristol27,0135.728.775
80Winchester9,0294.932.080
81Greeneville14,8754.832.469
82La Follette6,6066.228.8109
83Tullahoma19,6647.126.890
84Fayetteville7,0775.133.889
85East Ridge21,2025.632.376
86Lenoir City9,4046.928.565
87Humboldt8,1167.626.794
88Crossville11,8851.944.883
89Shelbyville22,3068.625.292
90Manchester11,1456.731.388
91Rogersville4,3683.043.087
92Pulaski7,5715.535.5100
93Columbia41,0137.431.482
94Johnson City67,2934.440.479
95Madisonville5,0314.442.584
96Gatlinburg3,8465.739.893
97Hohenwald3,8224.744.786
98Sevierville17,3956.340.1102
99Alcoa10,1746.043.099
100Dickson15,6808.535.798
101Ashland City4,7855.645.491
102Kingsport54,2606.944.7103
103Sweetwater5,9046.845.295
104Knoxville188,6728.142.396
105Pigeon Forge6,3117.644.4107
106Jackson67,23410.535.9105
107Trenton4,16811.034.3106
108Morristown30,3308.542.5108
109Union City10,2639.345.1110
110Rockwood5,4106.354.2104
111Metropolitan Nashville Police Department688,01311.640.7N/A
112Millington10,6268.252.6112
113Cleveland45,9949.950.3114
114Savannah6,9289.452.1117
115Athens14,0599.356.8115
116Ripley7,68617.235.5119
117Covington8,81814.751.1121
118Newport6,8809.471.8122
119Chattanooga184,21113.663.6116
120Dyersburg16,22612.868.0118
121Bolivar4,89222.542.7113
122Memphis650,93723.555.6123
Want to know more about crime and safety in your city or state?
Sign up for our weekly newsletter emails to get the latest news and tips to make your life safer.

By signing up, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Find the safest cities in each state

Click on the state image or dropdown menu below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Related articles on SafeWise


Sources

FBI: Crime Data Explorer, Accessed March 8, 2022.

US Census Bureau, "Data Explorer," Accessed January 24, 2022.

Best Places, “Find a Place Search Tool,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

SafeWise, “2021 State of Safety survey,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “Past Summary Ledgers,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “General Methodology,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Melody Hicks, Ben Stickle, Joshua Harms, American Journal of Criminal Justice, “Assessing the Fear of Package Theft,” January 04, 2021. Accessed March 8, 2022.

For definitions and more on data sources, see our methodology page.

John Carlsen
Written by
John Carlsen
John is a technology journalist specializing in smart home devices, security cameras, and home security systems. He has over nine years of experience researching, testing, and reviewing the latest tech—he was the Smart Home Editor for Top Ten Reviews and wrote for ASecureLife before joining SafeWise as a Staff Writer in 2020. John holds a Bachelor's degree in Communications, Journalism emphasis from Utah Valley University. In his spare time, he enjoys hiking, photography, cooking, and starting countless DIY projects he has yet to complete.

Recent Articles

security system being installed on wall
Best DIY Home Security Systems of 2022
DIY install home security systems are cost-efficient, effective, and easy to install. See which DIY...
safewise's best home security systems
10 Best Home Security Systems of 2022
After hundreds of hours of tests and research, plus a combined 50+ years of experience,...
beautiful mountain river scene at sunrise bc canada
The Best Home Security Systems in Canada
Find the best home alarm system to protect your house. We looked at price, features,...
couple sitting on floor with moving boxes and a dog
2022 Best Home Security Systems for Renters
These renter-friendly home security systems keep your house or apartment safe and require less commitment...