Oklahoma’s 20 Safest Cities of 2022

Oklahoma badge for safest cities

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the eighth annual Safest Cities report.

Here are the 10 Safest Cities in Oklahoma for 2022

See if your city made the full list.

In our 2022 State of Safety survey, 43% of people in Oklahoma expressed a daily level of high concern for their personal safety—lower than the national average of 47%. Survey respondents also reported fewer personal experiences with crime and violence compared to last year and came in below the US average for each category.

There's a disconnect between the self-reported crime experiences and Oklahoma's crime rates (sourced from FBI), which are higher than the national average. Oklahoma's crime rates in the last year reflect recent national trends with an increase in violent crime and a decrease in property crime. Still, crime rates in all 20 of Oklahoma's safest cities came in below state and national averages.

In this report

2022 Oklahoma crime rates

Oklahoma's violent crime rate rose this year, increasing from 4.4 incidents per 1,000 people to 4.6. Despite the increase, the overall violent crime rate stayed below 2020 levels. On the other hand, the property crime rate continued to drop this year from 28.7 per 1,000 to 27.1.

Within the West South Central region, Oklahoma has the second-lowest violent crime rate and the second-highest property crime rate. Like last year, only Texas had a lower violent crime rate. In contrast, only Louisiana has a higher property crime rate.

Oklahoma's crime rates remain above the national average this year. Among all 50 states, Oklahoma has the tenth-highest violent crime rate and the sixth-highest property crime rate.

Bar chart of violent and property crime rates per 1,000 people where the national average is 4.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people and 19.6 property crimes per 1,000 people.

Image: SafeWise

Level of concern and experience with crime in Oklahoma

Compared to last year, Oklahomans were only slightly more worried about their personal safety on a daily basis. Still, survey respondents reported significantly fewer personal experiences with violent crime (60% lower) and property crime (down 42%) 12 months prior to the State of Safety survey. Encounters with gun violence were also lower by 33%.

Pictogram showing the percentage of state residents that are concerned about their safety on a daily basis, as well as which type of crime they are concerned about the most, and which crimes they have experienced within the past 12 months. Crimes include violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise. Past 12 months=12 months prior to survey.

Crime concerns in Oklahoma

We asked Oklahoma residents which crimes they worry may happen to them. See if Oklahomans are concerned about the same crime issues as the rest of the country.

Bar chart showing percentages of how concerned state residents are about crime compared to the national averages for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

View the complete 2022 State of Safety report.

Violent crime in Oklahoma: Fear vs. reality

More than half of Oklahoma residents feel safe in their home state, but not nearly as much as the average American. The Sooner State had more violent crimes compared to last year, and respondents reported fewer experiences with violent crime and gun violence. Oklahomans were less likely than any state to say the COVID-19 pandemic has impacted their personal safety.

  • 52% of people in Oklahoma reported feeling safe in their state compared to 55% of Americans.
  • 4% of Oklahoma residents reported having a personal experience with violent crime in the past 12 months—2.5 times fewer than last year (10%).
  • Violent crime rates rose 5.6% since last year, which is just above the 4.9% national increase.
  • Murder is less common in Oklahoma than any other violent crime, making up about 2% of all violent crime (US 2%) though the state's 20 safest cities averaged less than 1% with a single murder last year.
  • Rape accounts for 11% of violent crimes in Oklahoma (US 10%). The 20 safest cities have a higher number of instances at 14%.
  • 24% of survey participants report using some form of personal protection like pepper spray—far below the US average (34%).
  • 25% of Oklahomans say their personal safety has been affected by the COVID-19 pandemic compared to 44% of Americans—no other state reported lower numbers.

Attitudes about gun violence in Oklahoma

  • 42% of Oklahoma residents named gun violence as a top safety concern—well below the US average of 53%.
  • 27% of Oklahomans worry about police violence daily—below the US average of 40%.
  • 60% of people in Oklahoma reported having confidence in law enforcement—slightly higher than the US average of 56%.
  • 35% of Oklahomans surveyed are most worried about a gun violence incident happening to them (US 38%).
  • There were 2 mass shootings in Oklahoma in 2021—the same number as in 2020.
Line graph of violent and property crime rates over the past three years in the state compared to national crime rates per 1,000 residents for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

Property crime in Oklahoma: Fear vs. reality

While people in Oklahoma claimed fewer experiences with property crime year over year, the FBI-reported property crime rate only decreased slightly. Burglaries seem to be more prevalent in Oklahoma than in most other states, and residents rely more on dogs and firearms to protect their property than the average American.

  • The property crime rate in Oklahoma went down for the second consecutive year, but the total number of property crime incidents reported in by safest cities went up by 256 incidents.
  • 15% of Oklahomans reported personal experiences with property crime this year. This is nearly half as many as last year (26%).
  • Burglary accounts for 23% of all property crimes in The Sooner State (the 20 safest cities average 21%), which is 1.4 times higher than the national rate of 16%.
  • 18% of participants reported experiencing package theft, putting Oklahoma just below the US average of 20%.
  • 58% of Oklahoma residents use some form of property protection, just below the 62% national average.
  • The top forms of property protection in Oklahoma this survey year were dogs and firearms with 29% of survey respondents using one or the other. This is higher than the national average of 26% for each type.
  • 20% of respondents say the COVID-19 pandemic has impacted the security of their property—this is lower than the US average of 29%.

A closer look at the safest cities in Oklahoma

For the purposes of this report, the terms “dangerous” and “safest” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • 144 cities in Oklahoma met our criteria to be considered for ranking this year.
  • Elgin is Oklahoma's safest city for the fourth year in a row.
  • 65% of the safest cities increased in rank since last year with the biggest jumps coming from Cache (up 80 spots) and Wynnewood (up 71 spots), landing at 19 and 6 respectively.
  • 3 cities made their top 20 debut this year—Granite, Burns Flat, and Arkoma.
  • 90% of the safest cities have populations under 10,000—only Bixby (population 28,840) and Jenks (population 24,639) are larger.
  • The violent crime rate in the safest cities is 0.9 incidents per 1,000 people—80% lower than the state rate (4.6).
  • The top 2 cities—Elgin and Hinton—each reported 0 violent crimes in the last year. Eleventh-placed Walters also had 0 violent crime reports.
  • 11 cities reported fewer than 1 violent crime per 1,000 residents.
  • The property crime rate in the safest cities is 9.6 incidents per 1,000 people—65% lower than the state rate (27.1).
  • 5 cities (25%) reported property crime incidents in single digits last year.
  • 11 of the safest cities (55%) reported fewer than 10 property crimes per 1,000 residents last year with Burns Flat having the lowest property crime rate overall (1.1).
Map of state with markers and labels highlighting the cities with the lowest crime rates.

Image: SafeWise

The 20 safest cities in Oklahoma

Elgin, Oklahoma
#1
Elgin
(
-0-
)
  • Circle Population
    3,313
  • Circle Dollar
    $70,841
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.0, 0.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.1, 2.1, 0.3
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Hinton, Oklahoma
#2
Hinton
(
+5
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    3,221
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $52,143
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.6, 0.9
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    5.9, 8.7, 11.1
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Hennessey, Oklahoma
#3
Hennessey
(
+29
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    2,233
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $47,594
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 2.2, 1.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.6, 12.0, 4.9
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Map of Granite City Oklahoma
#4
Granite
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    1,946
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $38,512
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.0, 2.0, 1.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.6, 5.1, 3.5
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Piedmont, Oklahoma
#5
Piedmont
(
-1
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    8,931
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $86,117
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.8, 0.9, 0.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.9, 4.8, 2.4
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Wynnewood, Oklahoma
#6
Wynnewood
(
+71
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    2,201
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $37,500
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.5, 5.9, 1.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    9.5, 5.4, 8.1
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Map of Burns Flat Oklahoma
#7
Burns Flat
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    1,885
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $52,500
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.1, N/A, N/A
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.1, N/A, N/A
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Alva, Oklahoma
#8
Alva
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,944
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $44,646
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 1.2, 1.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    10.1, 7.2, 11.2
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Map of Arkoma Oklahoma
#9
Arkoma
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    1,889
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $27,708
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.6, N/A, 0.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.2, N/A, 3.2
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Cordell, Oklahoma
#10
Cordell
(
+1
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    2,715
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $45,227
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.7, 0.4, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    10.3, 12.7, 14.9
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Walters, Oklahoma
#11
Walters
(
+3
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    2,334
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $42,609
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.4, 1.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    14.6, 16.0, 21.3
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Blanchard, Oklahoma
#12
Blanchard
(
-9
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    9,090
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $78,828
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.9, 0.1, 0.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    10.0, 8.9, 13.5
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Sayre, Oklahoma
#13
Sayre
(
+5
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,500
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $46,406
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.7, 1.8, 1.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    11.3, 8.7, 12.9
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Union City, Oklahoma
#14
Union City
(
-5
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    2,221
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $71,250
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.8, 1.4, 0.5
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    5.9, 5.5, 13.6
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of Tuttle, OK
#15
Tuttle
(
+10
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    7,768
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $87,170
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.4, 1.7, 3.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    8.1, 13.1, 22.8
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Jenks, Oklahoma
#16
Jenks
(
+1
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    24,639
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $94,132
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.1, 1.1, 1.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    10.6, 12.3, 13.1
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of Bixby, OK
#17
Bixby
(
+4
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    28,840
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $83,119
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.7, 1.1, 1.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    12.9, 14.1, 15.2
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Verdigris, Oklahoma
#18
Verdigris
(
-12
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,669
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $69,650
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.3, 0.9, 0.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    10.1, 6.7, 10.9
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Cache, Oklahoma
#19
Cache
(
+80
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    2,810
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $65,147
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.1, 6.4, 2.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    11.4, 12.8, 15.0
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Tishomingo, Oklahoma
#20
Tishomingo
(
+6
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    3,085
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $33,125
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.6, 2.0, 1.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    9.1, 12.2, 9.4
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime

How we determined the safest cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to make a safe home anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we encourage everyone to be proactive about home security. One of the best ways to stop a burglary before it happens is to add a home security system.

Light Bulb
Get a home security system

Find out which companies we recommend for every budget and lifestyle in our roundup of the Best Home Security Systems—and learn the basics with our guide on Everything You Need to Know About Home Security

Find security and safety resources in your area

Didn't find your city in the top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, based on the state’s median population. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2020.

2022 Rank
City
Population
2022 VC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2022 PC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2021 Rank
21Choctaw12,8500.913.122
22Nichols Hills3,9661.014.130
23Mustang23,6582.010.323
24Kiefer2,0531.016.1N/A
25Mannford3,2071.911.512
26Hominy3,3702.77.775
27Edmond95,5711.515.535
28Pocola4,1283.16.88
29Newcastle11,0381.217.236
30McLoud4,7671.515.720
31Lone Grove5,1531.615.32
32Chelsea1,8991.615.8N/A
33Guymon10,9392.213.650
34Collinsville7,4412.313.716
35Chandler3,0842.313.987
36Perry4,8072.313.965
37El Reno20,3481.717.249
38Yukon28,7351.120.329
39Roland3,9983.011.352
40Drumright2,8270.723.748
41Weatherford12,1551.719.161
42Broken Arrow111,4881.719.433
43Dewey3,3811.819.834
44Noble7,1171.819.762
45Owasso37,8152.118.657
46Lexington2,1882.715.155
47Harrah6,6812.516.331
48Muldrow3,2282.815.8114
49Guthrie11,8292.019.854
50Fairview2,5963.512.339
51Altus18,1841.722.063
52Mangum2,6674.57.572
53Vinita5,2642.816.144
54Sulphur5,0551.821.871
55Calera2,3932.916.319
56Jones3,2252.817.158
57Blackwell6,5082.618.324
58Marietta2,7851.424.478
59Wagoner9,2832.320.459
60Elk City11,5711.425.140
61Wilburton2,5121.625.5103
62Krebs1,9331.625.9N/A
63Moore62,8402.123.153
64Newkirk2,1552.819.545
65Coweta10,1093.615.937
66Nicoma Park2,4732.421.882
67Antlers2,3083.914.35
68Marlow4,3931.825.367
69Cleveland3,1124.213.215
70Stroud2,7012.223.768
71Bristow4,1962.423.184
72Kingfisher4,9393.616.679
73Glenpool14,3193.617.8105
74Tahlequah16,9361.826.992
75The Village9,6322.523.670
76Stigler2,6803.717.943
77Chouteau2,0901.430.1N/A
78Spencer3,9733.321.173
79Claremore18,7571.730.160
80Woodward12,1432.625.766
81Skiatook8,1352.725.356
82Stillwater50,8312.924.676
83Madill4,0631.034.788
84Nowata3,5334.218.186
85Healdton2,6714.915.041
86Durant19,0072.129.4116
87Norman126,4802.925.881
88Eufaula2,8493.921.197
89Henryetta5,5272.230.680
90Tonkawa2,9562.429.851
91Perkins2,8152.827.438
92Sallisaw8,4482.628.694
93Clinton9,0943.426.098
94Haskell1,9225.714.0N/A
95Checotah3,0692.630.6119
96Bartlesville36,1832.431.696
97Holdenville5,4703.128.393
98Midwest City57,7303.228.395
99Seminole6,9943.030.589
100Tecumseh6,6522.931.6106
101Wewoka3,2023.429.0118
102Heavener3,2865.818.042
103McAlester17,7523.231.5133
104Miami13,0324.226.9112
105Stilwell4,0704.725.6120
106Sand Springs20,0260.945.0100
107Duncan22,2261.940.385
108Prague2,3654.228.369
109Hobart3,3935.323.046
110Jay2,5464.726.7101
111Enid49,7084.728.6109
112Watonga2,8206.420.613
113Okemah3,1204.233.0127
114Cushing7,5924.332.191
115Hartshorne1,9444.630.9N/A
116Bethany19,2394.332.5111
117Purcell6,4453.735.8104
118Grove7,2103.735.8102
119Frederick3,5046.027.1117
120Pawhuska3,3864.437.5121
121Chickasha16,4784.935.6107
122Pryor Creek9,3616.726.8110
123Lawton92,5077.922.4130
124Warr Acres10,1404.142.0123
125Ada17,2785.237.0115
126Pawnee2,0967.227.264
127Atoka3,0194.046.0108
128Shawnee31,6064.942.4125
129Poteau8,8996.436.9113
130Davis2,9217.232.974
131Lindsay2,7705.840.890
132Catoosa6,9307.135.8134
133Okmulgee11,6275.842.8129
134Oklahoma City663,6617.339.0128
135Hugo5,0676.146.4122
136Pauls Valley6,1116.944.0131
137Ponca City23,4847.744.2124
138Broken Bow4,0816.653.2138
139Del City21,7509.936.4135
140Ardmore24,7188.745.4132
141Muskogee36,88412.135.0136
142Anadarko6,4739.350.2126
143Tulsa402,16611.351.1139
144Idabel6,8279.563.9137
Want to know more about crime and safety in your city or state?
Sign up for our weekly newsletter emails to get the latest news and tips to make your life safer.

By signing up, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Find the safest cities in each state

Click on the state image or dropdown menu below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Related articles on SafeWise


Sources

FBI: Crime Data Explorer, Accessed March 8, 2022.

US Census Bureau, "Data Explorer," Accessed January 24, 2022.

Best Places, “Find a Place Search Tool,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

SafeWise, “2021 State of Safety survey,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “Past Summary Ledgers,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “General Methodology,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Melody Hicks, Ben Stickle, Joshua Harms, American Journal of Criminal Justice, “Assessing the Fear of Package Theft,” January 04, 2021. Accessed March 8, 2022.

For definitions and more on data sources, see our methodology page.

John Carlsen
Written by
John Carlsen
John is a technology journalist specializing in smart home devices, security cameras, and home security systems. He has over nine years of experience researching, testing, and reviewing the latest tech—he was the Smart Home Editor for Top Ten Reviews and wrote for ASecureLife before joining SafeWise as a Staff Writer in 2020. John holds a Bachelor's degree in Communications, Journalism emphasis from Utah Valley University. In his spare time, he enjoys hiking, photography, cooking, and starting countless DIY projects he has yet to complete.

Recent Articles

security system being installed on wall
Best DIY Home Security Systems of 2022
DIY install home security systems are cost-efficient, effective, and easy to install. See which DIY...
safewise's best home security systems
10 Best Home Security Systems of 2022
After hundreds of hours of tests and research, plus a combined 50+ years of experience,...
beautiful mountain river scene at sunrise bc canada
The Best Home Security Systems in Canada
Find the best home alarm system to protect your house. We looked at price, features,...
couple sitting on floor with moving boxes and a dog
2022 Best Home Security Systems for Renters
These renter-friendly home security systems keep your house or apartment safe and require less commitment...