Ohio’s 20 Safest Cities of 2022

Ohio safest cities graphics

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the eighth annual Safest Cities report.

Here are the 10 safest cities in Ohio for 2022

See if your city made the full list.

In our latest State of Safety survey, 53% of respondents in Ohio reported daily levels of high concern for their safety. While this is lower than last year's survey (56%), it's still six percentage points higher than the national average of 47%.

This is surprising since the state falls below national averages for both violent crime and property crime. Property crime dropped year over year, and violent crime rose by just 0.1 incident per 1,000 residents. Ohio's 20 safest cities saw only a fraction of the state rates for both categories of crime.

In this report

2022 Ohio crime rates

Although Ohio's violent crime rate is relatively low compared to most states, it had a small increase from 3.0 crimes per 1,000 people to 3.1 this year. The state's property crime rate followed national downward trends by moving from 20.6 per 1,000 people to 18.5.

The state also saw the sixth-highest number of mass shooting incidents in 2021. We’ll cover how Ohio residents feel about gun violence below.

Bar chart of violent and property crime rates per 1,000 people where the national average is 4.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people and 19.6 property crimes per 1,000 people.

Image: SafeWise

Level of concern and experience with crime in Ohio

According to our latest State of Safety report, less residents worried about their safety on a daily basis than last year. The state remains above the national average for daily concerns (in terms of violent crime, property crime, package theft, and gun violence) even though more than half reported feeling safe in their state.

Like most Americans, Ohioans' biggest crime worry is package theft, and 65% worry about the pandemic on a daily basis (US 62%).

Ohio survey respondents’ experiences with gun violence are very high (17%)—the third highest in the US. This might help explain high levels of daily concern for safety despite lower general crime rates.

Pictogram showing the percentage of state residents that are concerned about their safety on a daily basis, as well as which type of crime they are concerned about the most, and which crimes they have experienced within the past 12 months. Crimes include violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise. Past 12 months=12 months prior to survey.

Crime concerns in Ohio

We asked Ohio residents which crimes they worry may happen to them. See if Ohio residents are concerned about the same crime issues as the rest of the country.

Bar chart showing percentages of how concerned state residents are about crime compared to the national averages for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

View the complete 2022 State of Safety report.

Violent crime in Ohio: Fear vs. reality

People in Ohio tend to feel slightly less safe in their home state than the average American. This could involve any number of factors like above-average experience with violent crime and gun violence or possibly the state's small increase in reports of violent crime. Ohioans are also generally more likely to say the COVID-19 pandemic has affected their personal safety. 

  • 52% of people in Ohio reported feeling safe in their state compared to 55% of Americans.
  • 16% of Ohio respondents reported having a personal experience with violent crime in the 12 months prior to the survey (US 10%).
  • Murder is the least-common violent crime in The Buckeye State, making up 2% of violent crimes (US 2%).
  • Rape makes up 14% of violent crimes in Ohio (US 10%). 
  • 40% of survey participants report using some form of personal protection like pepper spray—higher than the US average (34%).
  • 54% of Ohioans say their personal safety has been affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, compared to 44% of Americans. This nears the high end of the scale, which tops out at 61% with Florida.

Attitudes about gun violence in Ohio

  • 67% of Ohio residents named gun violence as a top safety concern—well above the US average of 53%.
  • 17% of survey respondents reported experiencing gun violence in the 12 months prior to the survey—1.3 times higher than last year.
  • There were 33 mass shootings in Ohio. This number increases each year, climbing by 32% this year.
Line graph of violent and property crime rates over the past three years in the state compared to national crime rates per 1,000 residents for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

Property crime in Ohio: Fear vs. reality

There was a slight decrease in personal encounters with property crime in Ohio this year, which fits with a similar decline in crime reports from law enforcement agencies. More Ohioans use a form of property protection than a typical American, with notable ownership rates for both security cameras and security systems.

  • 22% of Ohio residents told us they personally experienced property crime this year, down from last year (27%).
  • Burglary accounts for 17% of all property crimes in The Buckeye State (US 16%).
  • 20% of respondents reported experiencing package theft—matching the US average.
  • 73% of people in Ohio use some form of property protection. This is substantially higher than the 60% national average.
  • The top forms of property protection in Ohio this year were security cameras and security systems, with 37% of survey respondents claiming to use one or the other. These adoption rates are higher than the national averages of 28% for security cameras and 25% for security systems.
  • 40% of respondents say the COVID-19 pandemic has impacted the security of their property—this is higher than the US average of 29%.

A closer look at the safest cities in Ohio

For the purposes of this report, the terms “dangerous” and “safest” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • 15 of the safest cities (75%) reported fewer than 100 total property crimes.
  • 2 cities, Clearcreek Township and Hudson, reported 0 motor vehicle thefts. This flies against nationwide pandemic crime trends, which included rising motor vehicle thefts.
  • The total number of motor vehicle thefts in the safest cities increased by 38% year over year.
  • Even though the statewide violent crime rates rose, the safest cities collectively reported fewer overall violent crime incidents year over year (less than 100 this year).
  • 0 murders were reported among the top 20 safest cities.
  • 3 cities—Olmsted Township, Sagamore Hills, and Powell—reported 0 violent crimes.
  • Every safest city reported fewer than 1 violent crime per 1,000 residents.
  • Broadview Heights (number 1 on the list) reported 0 murders, rapes, and robberies.
Map of state with markers and labels highlighting the cities with the lowest crime rates.

Image: SafeWise

The 20 safest cities in Ohio

Broadview Heights, Ohio
#1
Broadview Heights
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    19,059
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $89,224
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.1, N/A, 0.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.0, N/A, 0.9
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Clearcreek Township, Ohio
#2
Clearcreek Township
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    16,312
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $59,583
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.1, 0.1, 0.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.0, 2.3, 3.0
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Avon Lake, Ohio
#3
Avon Lake
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    24,724
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $83,018
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.2, N/A, N/A
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.1, N/A, N/A
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Olmsted Township, Ohio
#4
Olmsted Township
(
-2
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    13,478
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $80,403
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.1, 0.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.7, 2.2, 2.1
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Sagamore Hills, Ohio
#5
Sagamore Hills
(
-2
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    10,917
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $86,025
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.0, 0.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.7, 2.7, 2.7
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Poland Township, Ohio
#6
Poland Township
(
+1
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    11,772
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $81,604
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, 0.5, 0.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.6, 3.0, 2.6
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Rocky River, Ohio
#7
Rocky River
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    19,951
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $74,950
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.6, N/A, 0.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.8, N/A, 3.2
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Brecksville, Ohio
#8
Brecksville
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    13,591
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $108,606
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.1, N/A, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.2, N/A, 3.2
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Seven Hills, Ohio
#9
Seven Hills
(
+1
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    11,561
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $82,255
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, 0.6, 0.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.7, 3.2, 4.5
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
#10
Powell
(
+5
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    13,593
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $157,149
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.1, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    5.7, 6.2, 8.1
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Montville Township, OH map
#11
Montville Township
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    11,971
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $119,146
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, N/A, 0.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    5.0, N/A, 4.1
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
North Royalton, Ohio
#12
North Royalton
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    30,007
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $70,665
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 0.6, 0.5
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    5.2, 3.9, 4.0
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of Perrysburg, OH
#13
Perrysburg Township
(
+14
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    13,011
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $69,757
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.2, 0.2, 0.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.2, 9.8, 10.3
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
American Township, Ohio
#14
American Township
(
+5
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    12,017
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $54,204
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, 0.0, 0.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    5.9, 8.0, 11.9
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of New Philadelphia, OH
#15
New Philadelphia
(
+35
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    17,423
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $44,603
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 0.5, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.0, 13.9, 12.2
  • Info
    6.0, 13.9, 12.2
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of Solon, OH
#16
Solon
(
+17
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    22,703
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $107,286
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, 0.5, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.3, 9.5, 9.2
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Hudson, OH map
#17
Hudson
(
-5
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    22,234
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $134,963
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.2, 0.3, 0.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.6, 5.2, 5.7
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of Fairview, OH
#18
Fairview Park
(
+8
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    16,081
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $61,020
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 0.4, 1.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.0, 8.8, 8.6
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of Dover, OH
#19
Dover
(
+11
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    12,707
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $56,898
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 1.1, 0.9
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.2, 6.0, 7.6
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Aurora, Ohio
#20
Aurora
(
-0-
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    16,430
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $97,848
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, 0.1, 0.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    7.1, 7.8, 9.2
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime

How we determined the safest cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to make a safe home anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we encourage everyone to be proactive about home security. One of the best ways to stop a burglary before it happens is to add a home security system.

Light Bulb
Get a home security system

Find out which companies we recommend for every budget and lifestyle in our roundup of the Best Home Security Systems—and learn the basics with our guide on Everything You Need to Know About Home Security.

Find security and safety resources in your area

Didn't find your city in the top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, based on the state’s median population. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2020.

2022 Rank
City
Population
2022 VC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2022 PC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2021 Rank
21New Franklin14,1250.66.121
22Goshen Township, Clermont County16,4070.46.837
23Clayton13,2190.17.916
24Loveland13,2650.86.329
25Sylvania19,3370.66.935
26Dublin49,9540.47.428
27Montgomery10,9290.57.225
28Hilliard37,5850.67.124
29Twinsburg18,8950.86.722
30Bay Village15,1350.48.39
31Medina25,8820.87.6N/A
32Perrysburg21,7230.68.311
33Upper Arlington35,5570.39.434
34New Albany11,3300.49.532
35Delhi Township29,8310.59.540
36Amherst12,2440.59.542
37Miami Township, Clermont County42,9310.69.639
38Berea18,5391.37.613
39Pickerington22,6311.08.753
40Shawnee Township12,0440.79.736
41Madison Township, Franklin County19,8281.47.938
42Delaware42,0641.48.762
43Harrison12,1330.212.431
44North Olmsted31,1760.411.941
45Struthers10,0481.39.387
46Streetsboro16,5270.412.366
47Madison Township, Lake County15,5700.611.949
48Centerville23,6700.711.845
49Parma77,6841.78.951
50Howland Township16,3180.712.385
51Wadsworth24,3240.712.873
52Tiffin17,5430.513.581
53Strongsville44,6230.413.644
54Bowling Green31,6210.413.883
55Copley Township17,2800.713.143
56Conneaut12,4981.510.6N/A
57Stow34,7810.513.957
58Worthington14,8220.813.163
59Wapakoneta9,6801.311.646
60Marietta13,2811.112.372
61Lyndhurst13,2911.710.947
62Bellefontaine13,2400.713.989
63Pierce Township11,7890.813.788
64Ironton10,4692.110.099
65East Liverpool10,5390.814.656
66Mentor47,2751.313.076
67London10,3781.213.6118
68Willoughby23,0580.615.559
69Springfield Township, Hamilton County35,9471.812.568
70Kent29,7320.915.260
71Lebanon20,7201.413.6N/A
72Wickliffe12,7432.012.367
73West Chester Township62,6851.115.190
74Green Township59,1421.015.352
75North Canton17,1421.214.858
76Defiance16,5761.514.271
77Macedonia12,0980.716.5N/A
78Norwalk16,8432.411.469
79Lakewood49,3891.315.161
80Ashland20,2471.115.698
81Fairfield Township22,9781.016.097
82Miamisburg20,1402.013.082
83Westerville41,6520.916.4102
84Riverside25,1281.913.574
85University Heights12,7112.312.792
86Cleveland Heights43,7252.612.195
87Eastlake17,9821.914.777
88Sylvania Township29,7111.017.5104
89Norton11,9510.818.286
90Monroe16,6631.017.8112
91Austintown34,6881.815.6N/A
92Greenville12,5492.214.8N/A
93Tallmadge17,5171.118.254
94Blue Ash12,4051.816.479
95Cuyahoga Falls49,0610.819.691
96Beavercreek48,0290.520.6105
97Gahanna35,7381.717.294
98Elyria53,6772.514.6106
99Englewood13,4350.820.2119
100Colerain Township59,3071.717.9103
101Huber Heights38,1581.817.9116
102Findlay41,2371.618.8122
103West Carrollton12,8332.615.9123
104Athens24,5700.822.064
105Fairborn33,9512.915.6111
106Bucyrus11,6982.018.8125
107Maumee13,6051.221.4113
108Jackson Township, Stark County40,2701.421.1108
109Maple Heights21,9535.78.5N/A
110Forest Park18,5712.319.0101
111Urbana11,3511.621.4109
112Perry Township, Stark County28,0052.819.078
113Massillon32,6171.723.3121
114Miami Township, Montgomery County29,1252.123.3129
115Xenia27,0952.821.7126
116Reading11,0242.024.4115
117Grove City42,5511.924.8117
118South Euclid21,1792.823.5120
119Alliance21,3562.225.5114
120Van Wert10,6592.823.7132
121Salem11,5381.428.3127
122Barberton25,8902.525.1128
123Wooster26,4242.625.0136
124Middletown48,8143.024.0140
125Sandusky24,4221.629.6142
126Niles18,0702.227.7134
127Brimfield Township10,3240.832.184
128Washington Court House14,0762.726.8139
129Oregon20,0262.128.9133
130Reynoldsburg38,6003.524.6124
131Wilmington12,3532.428.3154
132Beachwood11,5471.631.5131
133Lancaster40,7002.529.8141
134Lorain63,8315.123.7135
135Warren38,4624.527.9155
136Newark50,6252.734.5137
137Springdale11,1604.928.6N/A
138Sidney20,3724.928.9130
139Trotwood24,3996.524.4145
140Euclid46,2725.228.7143
141Zanesville25,1363.234.8151
142Circleville14,1132.338.9152
143Heath11,0152.540.6144
144Brooklyn10,5840.945.5N/A
145Columbus911,3835.631.3150
146Springfield Township, Summit County14,5073.946.8147
147Toledo271,23710.128.9159
148Akron197,4339.135.3158
149Cincinnati304,7248.936.8160
150Portsmouth20,1516.946.6N/A
151Springfield58,6965.851.3156
152Whitehall19,0148.344.3162
153Dayton140,19310.938.5161
154Cleveland379,12116.640.7164
155Canton70,12414.348.6165
Want to know more about crime and safety in your city or state?
Sign up for our weekly newsletter emails to get the latest news and tips to make your life safer.

By signing up, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Find the safest cities in each state

Click on the state image or dropdown menu below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Related articles on SafeWise


Sources

FBI: Crime Data Explorer, Accessed March 8, 2022.

US Census Bureau, "Data Explorer," Accessed January 24, 2022.

Best Places, “Find a Place Search Tool,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

SafeWise, “2021 State of Safety survey,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “Past Summary Ledgers,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “General Methodology,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Melody Hicks, Ben Stickle, Joshua Harms, American Journal of Criminal Justice, “Assessing the Fear of Package Theft,” January 04, 2021. Accessed March 8, 2022.

For definitions and more on data sources, see our methodology page.

Alina Bradford
Written by
Alina Bradford
Alina has been reviewing the latest tech for more than a decade and has contributed her insights to CNET, CBS, Digital Trends, MTV, Top Ten Reviews, and many others. She specializes in smart home and security technology, working to make gadgets less mystifying one article at a time. In the early 2000s, Alina worked as a volunteer firefighter, earning her first responder certification. Her activities aren’t nearly as dangerous today. Her hobbies include fixing up her 100-year-old house, doing artsy stuff, and going to the lake with her family.

Recent Articles

security system being installed on wall
Best DIY Home Security Systems of 2022
DIY install home security systems are cost-efficient, effective, and easy to install. See which DIY...
safewise's best home security systems
10 Best Home Security Systems of 2022
After hundreds of hours of tests and research, plus a combined 50+ years of experience,...
beautiful mountain river scene at sunrise bc canada
The Best Home Security Systems in Canada
Find the best home alarm system to protect your house. We looked at price, features,...
couple sitting on floor with moving boxes and a dog
2022 Best Home Security Systems for Renters
These renter-friendly home security systems keep your house or apartment safe and require less commitment...