New Hampshire’s 20 Safest Cities of 2022

New Hampshire badge

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the eighth annual Safest Cities report.

Here are the 10 Safest Cities in New Hampshire for 2022

See if your city made the full list.

In New Hampshire, 42% of residents are concerned for their safety daily, which isn't far from the national average of 47%. Despite this near-average level of concern, people in New Hampshire reported fewer personal experiences with crimes than in previous years.

The Granite State has some of the lowest crime rates in the country—rates that continue to decline. Unsurprisingly, its safest cities come in well below the state average for violent crime and property crime.

In this report

2022 New Hampshire crime rates

New Hampshire comes in well below US averages for violent crime and property crime. Its already-low violent crime rate made improvements this year, dropping from 1.6 incidents per 1,000 people to 1.5. Likewise, the property crime rate decreased from 12.2  to 11.0.

New Hampshire’s violent crime rate is the second-lowest in the country (behind Maine), and its property crime rate claims the same rank (with only Massachusetts beating it). Both of these states are its regional New England neighbors—the region with the lowest crime rates in the country.

Bar chart of violent and property crime rates per 1,000 people where the national average is 4.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people and 19.6 property crimes per 1,000 people.

Image: SafeWise

Level of concern and experience with crime in New Hampshire

Compared with last year, a greater number of New Hampshirites expressed daily worry over their personal safety. Still, State of Safety survey respondents reported fewer personal experiences with crime and violence in the past 12 months. 

Most notably, none of the participants reported experiencing violent crimes, making New Hampshire the only state in the nation to do so. Experiences with property crime and gun violence dropped by over half and two-thirds respectively when compared to our previous survey's results.

Pictogram showing the percentage of state residents that are concerned about their safety on a daily basis, as well as which type of crime they are concerned about the most, and which crimes they have experienced within the past 12 months. Crimes include violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise. Past 12 months=12 months prior to survey.

Crime concerns in New Hampshire

We asked New Hampshire residents which crimes they worry may happen to them. See if New Hampshire residents are concerned about the same crime issues as the rest of the country.

Bar chart showing percentages of how concerned state residents are about crime compared to the national averages for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

View the complete 2022 State of Safety report.

Violent crime in New Hampshire: Fear vs. reality

Four out of five residents in New Hampshire feel safe in their home state. This is likely a result of the state's low violent crime rate and zero self-reported experiences with violent crime in the last year. But rape appears to account for a higher percentage of violent crimes than most states.

  • 80% of people in New Hampshire reported feeling safe in their state compared to 55% of Americans—only Wyoming residents (86%) reported higher levels.
  • No Granite Staters reported having a personal experience with violent crime in the last 12 months—down from 5% last year.
  • New Hampshire ranks number 2 in the list of lowest violent crime rates in the country and is one of just 15 states to see a drop in the violent crime rate year over year.
  • Murder is the least common violent crime in The Granite State, making up 1% of violent crimes.
  • Rape makes up 27% of violent crimes in New Hampshire, only being surpassed by Maine for the highest percentage of reported rapes in the country.
  • 33% of survey participants report using some form of personal protection like pepper spray—about the same as the US average (34%).
  • 29% of residents in New Hampshire say their personal safety has been affected by the COVID-19 pandemic compared to 44% of Americans—only 3 states reported lower numbers.
Line graph of violent and property crime rates over the past three years in the state compared to national crime rates per 1,000 residents for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

Attitudes about gun violence in New Hampshire

  • 51% of New Hampshire residents cited gun violence as a top safety concern—just under the US average of 53%.
  • 28% are most worried about a gun violence incident happening to them (US 38%). Gun violence is residents’ lowest concern compared to property crime, package theft, and general violent crime.
  • 3% of survey respondents reported experiencing gun violence in the 12 months prior to the survey, a threefold decrease from 9% last year.
  • There was 1 mass shooting New Hampshire in 2021 while there were none in the 2 previous years.

Property crime in New Hampshire: Fear vs. reality

New Hampshire residents reported fewer experiences with property crime than the previous year. This aligns with the state's decreasing property crime rate. Residents were also less likely than any other state to say that the COVID-19 affected the security of their personal property.

  • Less than half as many New Hampshirites (9%) reported personal experiences with property crime year over year (20%).
  • Burglary accounts for 9% of all property crimes in The Granite State.
  • 14% of participants reported experiencing package theft in the last 12 months, putting New Hampshire well below the US average of 20%. It's the second lowest in the country behind Arkansas (12%).
  • 57% of residents in New Hampshire use some form of property protection. This is close to the 60% national average.
  • The top form of property protection in New Hampshire this reporting year was guard animals with 37% of survey respondents using them. 
  • Just 13% of Granite Staters say the COVID-19 pandemic has affected the security of their property—this is the lowest (tied with Wyoming) in the US, which averages 29%.

Image: SafeWise

A closer look at the safest cities in New Hampshire

For the purposes of this report, the terms “dangerous” and “safest” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • Danville dropped from our number 1 last year to this year's number 10.
  • Atkinson went up two spots to take the crown as the number 1 city this year.
  • Every safest city reported violent crime incidents in the single digits, and 6 reported 0 incidents.
  • Every safest city reported 0.5 or fewer violent crimes per 1,000 residents—except for Danville, which landed at 0.7.
  • Burglaries were slashed in half among the safest cities year over year.
  • All safest cities reported fewer than 5.5 property crimes per 1,000 residents.
  • No safest city reported more than 52 total property crimes.
Map of state with markers and labels highlighting the cities with the lowest crime rates.

Image: SafeWise

The 20 safest cities in New Hampshire

Atkinson, NH map
#1
Atkinson
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    7,196
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $118,712
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.0, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.5, 4.1, 2.7
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Deerfield, NH map
#2
Deerfield
(
+7
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,576
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $108,173
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.2, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.6, 3.7, 7.3
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Kingston, NH map
#3
Kingston
(
+11
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    6,500
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $94,473
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, 0.8, 0.8
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.1, 1.7, 3.0
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Weare, NH map
#4
Weare
(
+7
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    9,124
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $94,181
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.1, 0.4, 0.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.3, 2.9, 3.7
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Sandown, NH map
#5
Sandown
(
+3
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    6,620
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $111,960
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.2, 0.3, 0.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.3, 3.1, 3.2
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
New Boston, NH map
#6
New Boston
(
-2
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,966
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $119,615
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, 0.3, 0.5
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.7, 2.6, 2.6
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Enfield, NH
#7
Enfield
(
+32
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,526
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $82,212
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 1.1, 0.9
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.8, 5.9, 4.4
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Epsom, NH
#8
Epsom
(
+18
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,787
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $78,622
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.6, 0.8
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.2, 5.4, 5.1
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Windham, NH map
#9
Windham
(
+4
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    15,017
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $148,459
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.1, 0.3, 0.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.5, 4.0, 3.5
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Danville, NH map
#10
Danville
(
-9
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,581
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $91,417
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.7, 0.0, 0.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.9, 2.4, 2.4
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Hopkinton, NH map
#11
Hopkinton
(
-4
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,781
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $88,854
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.2, 0.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.8, 3.5, 5.5
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Litchfield, NH map
#12
Litchfield
(
-0-
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    8,682
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $110,893
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, 0.3, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.0, 3.6, 6.6
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Rye, New Hampshire
#13
Rye
(
+8
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,495
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $112,054
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.2, 0.0, 0.9
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.2, 7.7, 5.1
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Hollis, NH map
#14
Hollis
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    8,040
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $135,565
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 0.6, 0.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.2, 3.6, 5.1
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Nottingham, NH map
#15
Nottingham
(
-9
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,182
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $95,227
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.6, 1.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    5.4, 1.4, 1.9
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Durham, NH map
#16
Durham
(
-11
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    16,510
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $81,995
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.5, 0.4, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.5, 2.5, 3.2
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Stratham, NH map
#17
Stratham
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    7,521
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $109,483
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 0.3, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.6, 5.9, 4.7
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
New Ipswich, NH map
#18
New Ipswich
(
-3
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,425
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $80,882
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 0.6, 1.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.9, 3.7, 5.8
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Barrington, NH map
#19
Barrington
(
-1
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    9,358
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $92,596
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.2, 0.6, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.8, 3.9, 3.6
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Fremont, NH
#20
Fremont
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,764
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $110,181
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 0.0, 1.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.8, 7.7, 6.8
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime

How we determined the safest cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to make a safe home anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we encourage everyone to be proactive about home security. One of the best ways to stop a burglary before it happens is to add a home security system.

Light Bulb
Get a home security system

Find out which companies we recommend for every budget and lifestyle in our roundup of the Best Home Security Systems—and learn the basics with our guide on Everything You Need to Know About Home Security

Find security and safety resources in your area

Didn't find your city in the top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, based on the state’s median population. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2020.

2022 Rank
City
Population
2022 VC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2022 PC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2021 Rank
21Epping7,1150.15.942
22Charlestown5,0100.63.640
23Amherst11,4140.16.534
24Chester5,3340.64.145
25Hanover11,4980.45.037
26Newmarket9,1920.83.528
27Hampstead8,6540.64.530
28Bedford22,7880.45.832
29Merrimack26,6020.27.027
30Pelham14,3730.46.131
31Henniker5,0390.84.268
32Brookline5,5060.93.62
33Bow8,0320.74.617
34Newton4,9691.22.8N/A
35Londonderry26,8120.66.333
36Lee4,6010.75.910
37Milford16,5610.66.323
38Goffstown18,0980.66.438
39Brentwood4,5250.76.2N/A
40Plaistow7,7380.67.047
41Milton4,6330.67.353
42Auburn5,6620.49.224
43Exeter15,4481.06.250
44Hooksett14,6680.49.948
45Wolfeboro6,4331.64.425
46Hudson25,7480.98.241
47Loudon5,6750.98.636
48Dover32,4800.79.746
49Northfield4,9560.212.767
50Wakefield5,7991.27.854
51Jaffrey5,2581.94.2N/A
52Salem29,9430.710.962
53Derry33,5551.28.743
54Nashua89,6711.29.165
55Franklin8,7111.010.4N/A
56Pembroke7,2121.96.052
57Hampton15,5701.58.560
58Barnstead4,7621.96.520
59Peterborough6,7361.210.449
60Alton5,3432.44.751
61Hillsborough6,0011.89.364
62Portsmouth22,0321.113.370
63Gilford7,2580.815.059
64Berlin10,1401.412.769
65Meredith6,4841.910.373
66Plymouth6,8501.513.358
67Seabrook8,8710.817.456
68Lebanon13,7091.514.772
69Newport6,3421.416.263
70Haverhill4,5511.515.678
71Claremont12,8871.120.2N/A
72Keene22,7071.717.474
73Concord43,7371.916.671
74Farmington7,0032.315.166
75Belmont7,3422.017.375
76Littleton5,8622.616.276
77Conway10,2692.219.877
78Laconia16,6691.429.780
79Somersworth12,0051.733.079
80Manchester113,0185.922.782
Want to know more about crime and safety in your city or state?
Sign up for our weekly newsletter emails to get the latest news and tips to make your life safer.

By signing up, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Find the safest cities in each state

Click on the state image or dropdown menu below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Related articles on SafeWise


Sources

FBI: Crime Data Explorer, Accessed March 8, 2022.

US Census Bureau, "Data Explorer," Accessed January 24, 2022.

Best Places, “Find a Place Search Tool,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

SafeWise, “2021 State of Safety survey,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “Past Summary Ledgers,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “General Methodology,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Melody Hicks, Ben Stickle, Joshua Harms, American Journal of Criminal Justice, “Assessing the Fear of Package Theft,” January 04, 2021. Accessed March 8, 2022.

For definitions and more on data sources, see our methodology page.

Alina Bradford
Written by
Alina Bradford
Alina has been reviewing the latest tech for more than a decade and has contributed her insights to CNET, CBS, Digital Trends, MTV, Top Ten Reviews, and many others. She specializes in smart home and security technology, working to make gadgets less mystifying one article at a time. In the early 2000s, Alina worked as a volunteer firefighter, earning her first responder certification. Her activities aren’t nearly as dangerous today. Her hobbies include fixing up her 100-year-old house, doing artsy stuff, and going to the lake with her family.

Recent Articles

security system being installed on wall
Best DIY Home Security Systems of 2022
DIY install home security systems are cost-efficient, effective, and easy to install. See which DIY...
safewise's best home security systems
10 Best Home Security Systems of 2022
After hundreds of hours of tests and research, plus a combined 50+ years of experience,...
beautiful mountain river scene at sunrise bc canada
The Best Home Security Systems in Canada
Find the best home alarm system to protect your house. We looked at price, features,...
couple sitting on floor with moving boxes and a dog
2022 Best Home Security Systems for Renters
These renter-friendly home security systems keep your house or apartment safe and require less commitment...