Nebraska’s 5 Safest Cities of 2022

Nebraska safest cities badge

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the eighth annual Safest Cities report.

Here are the 5 Safest Cities in Nebraska for 2022

See if your city made the full list.

In our latest State of Safety survey, half of Nebraskans (50%) said they worried about their safety on a daily basis, which is more than the average American (47%).

There was a small increase in Nebraska's violent crime rate while the state's property crime rate went down for the third year in a row. Every one of The Cornhusker State's top 10 safest cities reported lower crime rates than the state at large.

In this report

2022 Nebraska crime rates

Nebraska's violent crime rate was higher than last year, increasing from 3.0 per 1,000 people to 3.3. The property crime rate, on the other hand, saw a slight year-over-year decrease from 20.5 per 1,000 to 19.1.

Nebraska comes in under US and regional averages for violent crime and property crime.

Bar chart of violent and property crime rates per 1,000 people where the national average is 4.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people and 19.6 property crimes per 1,000 people.

Image: SafeWise

Level of concern and experience with crime in Nebraska

Compared to last year (40%), more Nebraska residents are worried about their safety (50%). This means the state grew more concerned than the nation. Nationally, we saw a concern increase of just one percent, bringing the national average to 47%. 

Nebraskans’ rising concern aligns with State of Safety respondents reporting more personal experience with violent crime and property crime. It also lines up with the increase in the state's violent crime rate since last year.

While many states have package theft and property crime as top concerns, Nebraskans worried almost equally about gun violence (34%), property crime (36%), package theft (35%), and violent crime (37%).

Pictogram showing the percentage of state residents that are concerned about their safety on a daily basis, as well as which type of crime they are concerned about the most, and which crimes they have experienced within the past 12 months. Crimes include violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise. Past 12 months=12 months prior to survey.

Crime concerns in Nebraska

We asked Nebraska residents which crimes they worry may happen to them. See if Nebraska residents are concerned about the same crime issues as the rest of the country.

Bar chart showing percentages of how concerned state residents are about crime compared to the national averages for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

View the complete 2022 State of Safety report.

Violent crime in Nebraska: Fear vs. reality

Nebraskans feel very safe in their home state compared to most Americans—even though they reported more personal experience with violent crime than last year's survey. Overall, the state's increase in violent crimes supports 77% of respondents saying that crime is increasing in The Cornhusker State.

  • 71% of Nebraska residents reported feeling safe in their state compared to 55% of Americans. Nebraska is 1 of just 8 states where more than 70% of residents felt safe.
  • 11% of Nebraskans reported having a personal experience with violent crime in the last 12 months—up from 10% last year.
  • Murder is an uncommon violent crime in The Cornhusker State, making up just 1% of violent crimes.
  • Rape accounts for 18% of violent crimes in Nebraska (US 10%).
  • 37% of survey participants report using some form of personal protection—slightly higher than the US average (34%).
  • 45% of Nebraska residents say their personal safety has been affected by the COVID-19 pandemic compared to 44% of Americans.
Line graph of violent and property crime rates over the past three years in the state compared to national crime rates per 1,000 residents for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

Attitudes about gun violence in Nebraska

  • 38% of those surveyed named gun violence as their top safety concern (US 53%).
  • 34% of Nebraskans are most worried about a gun violence incident happening to them (US 38%).
  • Nebraska had 2 mass shootings in 2020 and 1 in 2021.

Property crime in Nebraska: Fear vs. reality

While Nebraskans told us they experienced more property crime, the state's property crime rate slightly dropped. This discrepancy is likely because not all crimes get officially reported. Residents were also more likely than other Americans to say that the COVID-19 pandemic affected their property's security.

  • More Nebraskans (24%) reported personal experiences with property crime this reporting year compared to last year (23%).
  • Property crime rates dropped from 20.5 per 1,000 residents to 19.1.
  • Burglary accounts for 12% of all property crimes in The Cornhusker State.
  • 16% of participants reported experiencing package theft in the last 12 months, putting Nebraska below the US average of 20%.
  • 56% of people in Nebraska use some form of property protection. This is close to the 60% national average.
  • The top form of property protection in Nebraska this year was security cameras with 24% of survey respondents using them. This is a lower adoption rate than the national average of 28%.
  • 39% of Nebraskans say the COVID-19 pandemic has affected the security of their property—this is noticeably higher than the US average of 29%.

Image: SafeWise

A closer look at the safest cities in Nebraska

For the purposes of this report, the terms “dangerous” and “safest” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • Every safest city reported fewer than 1.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents.
  • Every safest city reported fewer than 14 property crimes per 1,000 residents.
  • Four of the safest cities, Seward, Blair, Plattsmouth, and Papillion reported 0 murders.
  • Nebraska’s safest city, Seward, landed a 0.3 violent crime rate and a 6.1 property crime rate—much lower than the respective 3.3 and 19.1 state averages). 
  • All of the safest cities reported 2 or fewer robberies each.
  • Plattsmouth was the only safest city to report 0 rapes.
Map of state with markers and labels highlighting the cities with the lowest crime rates.

Image: SafeWise

The 5 safest cities in Nebraska

Seward, NE map
#1
Seward
(
+1
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    7,242
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $68,642
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, 0.3, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.1, 5.5, 9.8
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Blair, NE map
#2
Blair
(
+4
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    7,919
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $51,056
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.4, 1.3, 1.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    8.0, 15.2, 15.8
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Plattsmouth, NE
#3
Plattsmouth
(
+8
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    6,435
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $50,390
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, 2.6, 2.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    12.1, 13.1, 17.5
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Norfolk, NE map
#4
Norfolk
(
+3
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    24,467
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $49,372
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.2, 1.3, 1.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    13.0, 15.4, 18.2
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Papillion, NE
#5
Papillion
(
+10
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    20,512
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $80,619
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.3, 1.9, 2.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    13.8, 21.0, 18.7
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime

How we determined the safest cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to make a safe home anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we encourage everyone to be proactive about home security. One of the best ways to stop a burglary before it happens is to add a home security system.

Light Bulb
Get a home security system

Find out which companies we recommend for every budget and lifestyle in our roundup of the Best Home Security Systems—and learn the basics with our guide on Everything You Need to Know About Home Security

Find security and safety resources in your area

Didn't find your city in the top 5?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, based on the state’s median population. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2020.

2022 Rank
City
Population
2022 VC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2022 PC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2021 Rank
6Gering8,0861.216.24
7La Vista17,2282.113.43
8Ralston7,4221.615.48
9Lexington10,1031.316.710
10Beatrice12,2383.213.89
11Nebraska City7,2921.824.524
12Kearney34,2013.619.8N/A
13South Sioux City12,7463.923.218
14Grand Island51,5474.224.422
15Scottsbluff15,6653.829.220
16Crete7,0098.015.025
17North Platte23,5234.234.923
18Omaha480,2976.331.726
Want to know more about crime and safety in your city or state?
Sign up for our weekly newsletter emails to get the latest news and tips to make your life safer.

By signing up, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Find the safest cities in each state

Click on the state image or dropdown menu below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Related articles on SafeWise


Sources

FBI: Crime Data Explorer, Accessed March 8, 2022.

US Census Bureau, "Data Explorer," Accessed January 24, 2022.

Best Places, “Find a Place Search Tool,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

SafeWise, “2021 State of Safety survey,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “Past Summary Ledgers,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “General Methodology,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Melody Hicks, Ben Stickle, Joshua Harms, American Journal of Criminal Justice, “Assessing the Fear of Package Theft,” January 04, 2021. Accessed March 8, 2022.

For definitions and more on data sources, see our methodology page.

Alina Bradford
Written by
Alina Bradford
Alina has been reviewing the latest tech for more than a decade and has contributed her insights to CNET, CBS, Digital Trends, MTV, Top Ten Reviews, and many others. She specializes in smart home and security technology, working to make gadgets less mystifying one article at a time. In the early 2000s, Alina worked as a volunteer firefighter, earning her first responder certification. Her activities aren’t nearly as dangerous today. Her hobbies include fixing up her 100-year-old house, doing artsy stuff, and going to the lake with her family.

Recent Articles

security system being installed on wall
Best DIY Home Security Systems of 2022
DIY install home security systems are cost-efficient, effective, and easy to install. See which DIY...
safewise's best home security systems
10 Best Home Security Systems of 2022
After hundreds of hours of tests and research, plus a combined 50+ years of experience,...
beautiful mountain river scene at sunrise bc canada
The Best Home Security Systems in Canada
Find the best home alarm system to protect your house. We looked at price, features,...
couple sitting on floor with moving boxes and a dog
2022 Best Home Security Systems for Renters
These renter-friendly home security systems keep your house or apartment safe and require less commitment...