Missouri’s 20 Safest Cities of 2022

Missouri safest cities badge

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the eighth annual Safest Cities report.

Here are the 10 Safest Cities in Missouri for 2022

See if your city made the full list.

In our latest State of Safety survey, people in Missouri worried about their safety on a daily basis (46%) almost as much as most Americans (47%)—even with higher crime rates than most states. This is a big increase since last year's survey, when 37% of Missourians had daily concerns about personal safety.

Missouri's violent crime rates made a jump since last year, putting the state above the national average. Still, The Show Me State's safest cities have lower-than-average crime rates compared to the state.

In this report

2022 Missouri crime rates

Missouri has had the highest crime rates in the West North Central region for both violent crime and property crime for three years now. While violent crime went up in Missouri from 5.0 per 1,000 to 5.4, property crimes decreased from 26.6 per 1,000 to 25.3. Still, Missouri had the ninth-highest property crime rate nationally.

Bar chart of violent and property crime rates per 1,000 people where the national average is 4.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people and 19.6 property crimes per 1,000 people.

Image: SafeWise

Level of concern and experience with crime in Missouri

State of Safety survey respondents in Missouri worried more frequently about their safety than last year—bringing the state just below the national average. While experiences with property crime (26%) and gun violence (11%) have grown since last year, those surveyed showed the most concern about package theft.

Pictogram showing the percentage of state residents that are concerned about their safety on a daily basis, as well as which type of crime they are concerned about the most, and which crimes they have experienced within the past 12 months. Crimes include violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise. Past 12 months=12 months prior to survey.

Crime concerns in Missouri

We asked Missouri residents which crimes they worry may happen to them. See if Missouri residents are concerned about the same crime issues as the rest of the country.

Bar chart showing percentages of how concerned state residents are about crime compared to the national averages for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

View the complete 2022 State of Safety report.

Violent crime in Missouri: Fear vs. reality

Survey responses in Missouri reflect the state's above-average violent crime rate with fewer than half of residents feeling safe in the state. Higher percentages of personal experiences with gun violence could play a role in this mentality. 

  • 46% of survey respondents in Missouri reported feeling safe in their state compared to 55% of Americans.
  • 12% of Missourians reported having a personal experience with violent crime in the past 12 months—down from 13% the last year.
  • 95% of Missouri’s safest cities reported no murders.
  • 15 (75%) of the safest cities in The Show Me State reported violent crime incidents in the single digits. 
  • 31% of survey participants report using some form of personal protection—making Missourians less likely to do this than the national average of 34%.
  • 40% of Missouri residents say their personal safety has been affected by the COVID-19 pandemic compared to 44% of Americans.
Line graph of violent and property crime rates over the past three years in the state compared to national crime rates per 1,000 residents for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

Attitudes about gun violence in Missouri

  • 64% of Missouri residents cited gun violence as a top safety concern—much higher than the US average of 53%.
  • 11% of survey participants reported an experience with gun violence in the last 12 months, an increase from the last year (8%).
  • There were 17 mass shootings in Missouri in the reporting year, down from the year before (22).
  • 35% of those surveyed are most worried about a gun violence incident happening to them (US 38%).

Property crime in Missouri: Fear vs. reality

Missouri has the ninth-highest property crime rate in the country this year. This lines up with surveyed residents reporting an increase in personal experiences with property crime. On the whole, the state saw slightly fewer property crimes per 1,000 people year over year.

  • Compared to the last year (22%), a greater number of Missourians reported personal experiences with property crime this reporting year (26%).
  • 18% of participants reported experiencing package theft in the last 12 months, putting Missouri below the US average of 20%.
  • Even though The Show Me State’s property crime rate is higher than average, it’s trending downward like most of the US.
  • 51% of Missouri residents surveyed use some form of property protection. This is below the 60% national average.
  • The top form of property protection in Missouri this year was home security systems with 25% of survey respondents using them. This matches the national average.
  • 26% of Missourians say the COVID-19 pandemic has affected the security of their property—this is lower than the US average of 29%.

Image: SafeWise

A closer look at the safest cities in Missouri

For the purposes of this report, the terms “dangerous” and “safest” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • Even though the statewide violent crime rate is higher, the safest cities all reported fewer than 1.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents.
  • The top two cities, Cottleville and Higginsville, reported 0 violent crimes.
  • O’Fallon, the most populous city, accounts for about 44% of the total violent crimes reported among the safest cities. But per capita, it doesn’t have the highest violent crime rate in the top 20 list.
  • Motor vehicle thefts saw the biggest increase (100+) year over year among the safest cities, reflecting US trends during the pandemic.
  • The safest cities averaged 10.1 property crimes per 1,000 residents. This is much lower than the statewide rate of 25.3.
Map of state with markers and labels highlighting the cities with the lowest crime rates.

Image: SafeWise

The 20 safest cities in Missouri

Geographic location of Cottleville, MO
#1
Cottleville
(
+4
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    6,002
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $108,036
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.9, 0.9
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.8, 6.2, 2.6
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of Higginsville, MO
#2
Higginsville
(
+6
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,589
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $45,921
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.7, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    7.6, 9.6, 12.6
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of Glendale, MO
#3
Glendale
(
+3
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,859
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $140,184
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, 0.2, 0.5
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    7.2, 9.7, 5.4
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Greenwood, MO
#4
Greenwood
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,905
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $91,299
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.4, N/A, N/A
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.9, N/A, N/A
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Ballwin, MO
#5
Ballwin
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    30,044
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $98,750
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.6, N/A, 0.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    8.5, N/A, 8.1
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of Savannah, MO
#6
Savannah
(
-3
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,240
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $49,042
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.0, 0.2, 1.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    7.3, 8.3, 11.0
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of Battlefield, MO
#7
Battlefield
(
-0-
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    6,739
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $61,373
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.2, 0.0, 0.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.2, 11.3, 6.6
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Rock Hill, Missouri
#8
Rock Hill
(
+20
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,615
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $83,398
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.2, 1.3, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    11.9, 13.6, 11.5
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of Maryville, MO
#9
Maryville
(
+3
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    11,550
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $34,258
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.5, 0.7, 0.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    10.7, 11.2, 14.4
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Platte City, Missouri
#10
Platte City
(
+11
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,987
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $53,352
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.8, 1.4, 0.8
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    9.6, 11.6, 10.0
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of Nixa, MO
#11
Nixa
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    22,924
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $58,402
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.2, 1.3, 1.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    8.6, 9.4, 11.5
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of Kearney, MO
#12
Kearney
(
-2
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    11,164
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $85,561
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 0.7, 0.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    13.3, 10.2, 14.5
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Holts Summit, MO
#13
Holts Summit
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,157
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $49,083
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.0, N/A, 4.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    11.2, N/A, 8.5
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of Oak Grove, MO
#14
Oak Grove
(
+30
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    8,299
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $64,398
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.2, 2.1, 2.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    10.1, 16.8, 25.4
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Ladue, Missouri
#15
Ladue
(
+19
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    8,627
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $214,875
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, 0.9, 0.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    15.1, 16.5, 13.0
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Ellisville, Missouri
#16
Ellisville
(
+10
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    9,927
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $79,563
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.3, 1.4, 1.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    10.6, 12.4, 10.4
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Geographic location of O'Fallon, MO
#17
O'Fallon
(
+1
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    89,698
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $92,827
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.2, 1.3, 1.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    11.4, 11.3, 10.7
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Town and Country, MO
#18
Town and Country
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    11,142
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $192,983
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.7, N/A, 1.5
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    14.0, N/A, 11.8
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Eureka, MO
#19
Eureka
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    11,032
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $111,058
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.7, N/A, 1.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    15.5, N/A, 12.2
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime
Bonne Terre, MO
#20
Bonne Terre
(
New
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    7,135
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $47,833
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.1, N/A, 1.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    13.9, N/A, 6.3
  • Info
    VC=Violent crime, PC=Property crime

How we determined the safest cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to make a safe home anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we encourage everyone to be proactive about home security. One of the best ways to stop a burglary before it happens is to add a home security system.

Light Bulb
Get a home security system

Find out which companies we recommend for every budget and lifestyle in our roundup of the Best Home Security Systems—and learn the basics with our guide on Everything You Need to Know About Home Security

Find security and safety resources in your area


Compare the best home security systems

Brand
Best for
Lowest monitoring price
Starter equipment price
Contract required
Installation
Smart home compatibilityIcon Tooltip  Dark
Learn more
Read review
VivintVivint
Best overall$599.00
Icon Yes  LightNo *
ProAmazon, Google,
Z-Wave
FrontpointFrontpoint
High-end DIY pick$129.00
Icon Yes  LightNo
DIYAmazon, Google,
Z-Wave
SimpliSafeSimpliSafe
Reader favorite$245.00
Icon Yes  LightNo
DIYAmazon, Google
CoveCove
Best customer experienceQuote required
Icon Yes  LightNo *
DIYAmazon,
Google
ADTADT
Most experienced $0.00
Icon No  LightYes
ProAmazon, Google,
Z-Wave

Info current as of publish date. Offers and availability may vary by location and are subject to change. See ADT disclaimer


Didn't find your city in the top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, based on the state’s median population. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2020.

2022 Rank
City
Population
2022 VC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2022 PC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2021 Rank
21Clayton16,8371.114.316
22Lamar4,2681.413.1N/A
23Brookfield4,1791.712.0N/A
24Grain Valley14,7221.314.135
25Trenton5,7382.110.152
26Ashland3,9961.016.022
27Odessa5,2381.016.814
28Smithville11,0972.210.617
29Rogersville3,9601.514.124
30Chesterfield47,5440.917.5N/A
31Olivette7,8291.117.6N/A
32Lexington4,5130.919.7N/A
33Peculiar5,5821.118.840
34Crestwood11,8291.516.7N/A
35Wentzville43,4492.413.032
36Kirkwood27,8341.517.7N/A
37Mount Vernon4,5020.224.747
38Waynesville5,3381.916.367
39Creve Coeur18,7161.419.025
40Pleasant Hill8,7443.29.9N/A
41Lee's Summit100,2681.320.442
42Centralia4,2982.116.5N/A
43Salem4,9151.618.939
44Lake St. Louis17,1361.122.937
45Pacific7,2551.918.543
46Cameron9,6182.714.658
47Parkville7,3691.819.436
48Chillicothe9,7352.914.363
49Palmyra3,5970.328.151
50Republic17,1742.915.341
51Scott City4,4582.020.255
52Frontenac3,8391.324.050
53Ozark20,7882.717.161
54St. Peters58,8492.618.454
55Jefferson City42,6532.619.269
56St. Charles71,5632.719.1N/A
57Excelsior Springs11,8021.724.946
58Marshall12,8173.317.374
59Blue Springs56,1932.123.349
60Macon5,3262.323.7N/A
61Farmington19,4461.428.271
62Mexico11,5171.030.764
63Belton23,6982.423.880
64St. Ann12,5863.220.7N/A
65Boonville8,4503.320.253
66Festus12,0854.116.5N/A
67Marshfield7,6670.934.660
68Herculaneum4,2163.622.159
69Hillsboro3,3395.114.784
70Warrensburg20,5912.827.179
71Bowling Green5,6175.513.7N/A
72Park Hills8,5042.827.675
73Perryville8,5263.524.377
74Florissant50,8123.923.0N/A
75Webb City12,2642.132.5N/A
76Des Peres8,7321.338.1N/A
77Fulton12,5782.334.4N/A
78University City34,0454.325.1N/A
79Shrewsbury6,0741.639.5N/A
80Gladstone27,7194.724.073
81Warrenton8,4503.431.7N/A
82Columbia124,8294.426.672
83Woodson Terrace4,0323.730.3N/A
84Northwoods4,3505.522.5N/A
85Hollister4,6136.716.523
86Eldon4,7213.434.568
87Camdenton4,1913.833.495
88Dexter7,8074.729.857
89Washington14,0923.437.183
90Carthage14,7843.039.282
91Bolivar11,1503.437.887
92Neosho12,0772.642.378
93Charleston5,4227.916.290
94Harrisonville10,0835.430.089
95Monett9,1504.236.4N/A
96Butler3,9766.329.288
97Hazelwood25,0516.531.585
98Union12,1954.144.6N/A
99Fredericktown3,9847.528.4N/A
100Overland15,4975.440.1N/A
101Kirksville17,6115.838.8N/A
102Aurora7,4416.338.398
103Rolla20,5225.742.292
104Pevely6,0206.538.5N/A
105West Plains12,3313.952.0102
106Richmond Heights8,8313.953.6N/A
107Desloge4,8614.352.0N/A
108St. Robert6,4854.650.9105
109Cape Girardeau40,8458.929.591
110Raytown28,9226.840.5103
111Hannibal17,2994.652.2N/A
112Richmond5,6387.837.899
113Breckenridge Hills4,5489.529.5N/A
114Sikeston15,9878.435.3N/A
115St. Joseph74,6805.551.5106
116Osage Beach4,6964.756.4108
117Independence116,6486.845.8100
118Maplewood8,0965.354.7109
119Grandview24,8988.041.7101
120Lebanon14,8296.151.893
121St. James4,0144.561.0N/A
122Sullivan7,1285.954.097
123Normandy7,40512.321.3N/A
124St. Clair4,7107.446.9N/A
125St. John6,3188.940.5N/A
126Caruthersville5,26811.427.9114
127Ferguson20,4546.951.9N/A
128Riverside3,5746.257.6104
129Poplar Bluff16,9275.065.5N/A
130Joplin50,9356.664.3116
131Bridgeton11,5216.370.4N/A
132Kennett10,0059.057.2N/A
133Branson11,7456.879.5122
134Vinita Park10,95114.646.2121
135Kansas City499,33515.941.2117
136Bellefontaine Neighbors10,35619.936.9111
137Springfield168,85615.169.5123
138North Kansas City4,6158.5107.3118
139Nevada8,24619.857.594
140St. Louis298,42220.258.3124

Find the safest cities in each state

Click on the state image or dropdown menu below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Related articles on SafeWise


Sources

FBI: Crime Data Explorer, Accessed March 8, 2022.

US Census Bureau, "Data Explorer," Accessed January 24, 2022.

Best Places, “Find a Place Search Tool,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

SafeWise, “2021 State of Safety survey,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “Past Summary Ledgers,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “General Methodology,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Melody Hicks, Ben Stickle, Joshua Harms, American Journal of Criminal Justice, “Assessing the Fear of Package Theft,” January 04, 2021. Accessed March 8, 2022.

For definitions and more on data sources, see our methodology page.

Alina Bradford
Written by
Alina Bradford
Alina has been reviewing the latest tech for more than a decade and has contributed her insights to CNET, CBS, Digital Trends, MTV, Top Ten Reviews, and many others. She specializes in smart home and security technology, working to make gadgets less mystifying one article at a time. In the early 2000s, Alina worked as a volunteer firefighter, earning her first responder certification. Her activities aren’t nearly as dangerous today. Her hobbies include fixing up her 100-year-old house, doing artsy stuff, and going to the lake with her family.

Recent Articles

security system being installed on wall
Best DIY Home Security Systems of 2022
DIY install home security systems are cost-efficient, effective, and easy to install. See which DIY...
safewise's best home security systems
10 Best Home Security Systems of 2022
After hundreds of hours of tests and research, plus a combined 50+ years of experience,...
beautiful mountain river scene at sunrise bc canada
The Best Home Security Systems in Canada
Find the best home alarm system to protect your house. We looked at price, features,...
couple sitting on floor with moving boxes and a dog
2022 Best Home Security Systems for Renters
These renter-friendly home security systems keep your house or apartment safe and require less commitment...