Minnesota’s 20 Safest Cities of 2022

Minnesota Safest Cities badge

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the eighth annual Safest Cities report.

Here are the 10 Safest Cities in Minnesota for 2022

See if your city made the full list.

In our 2022 State of Safety survey, residents of Minnesota (33%) were far less likely to worry about their safety on a daily basis than most Americans (47%). This makes sense since Minnesota’s violent crime rate falls far below the national rate, and its property crime rate isn’t too high above the national average.

All of Minnesota's 20 safest cities reported violent crime and property crime rates well below the state average.

In this report

2022 Minnesota crime rates

Minnesota's crime rates increased. The violent crime rate rose from 2.4 per 1,000 people to 2.8, while property crime increased from 20.9 per 1,000 to 21.2.

Even with the increases in Minnesota's crime rates this year, the state remained below the national average for violent crimes. It rose slightly above the national average for property crime.

Bar chart of violent and property crime rates per 1,000 people where the national average is 4.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people and 19.6 property crimes per 1,000 people.

Image: SafeWise

Level of concern and experience with crime in Minnesota

In our latest State of Safety survey, we found that 33% of Minnesota residents are highly concerned about safety every day (US 47%), and 48% feel safe in this state (US 55%). 

Minnesotan survey participants tended to worry a lot less about their personal safety on a daily basis than last year. This is surprising since Minnesota is one of just nine states that increased in both property and violent crime this year.

We found that the majority of Minnesota residents (45%) were worried about package theft—more than violent crime, gun violence, and general property crime. This worry may be warranted since 29% experienced package theft in the past 12 months, which is one of the highest package theft rates in the country.

Pictogram showing the percentage of state residents that are concerned about their safety on a daily basis, as well as which type of crime they are concerned about the most, and which crimes they have experienced within the past 12 months. Crimes include violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise. Past 12 months=12 months prior to survey.

Crime concerns in Minnesota

We asked Minnesota residents which crimes they worry may happen to them. See if Minnesota residents are concerned about the same crime issues as the rest of the country.

Bar chart showing percentages of how concerned state residents are about crime compared to the national averages for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

View the complete 2022 State of Safety report.

Violent crime in Minnesota: Fear vs. reality

A slight rise in Minnesota's violent crime rate this year reflects that nearly half of survey respondents don't feel safe in the state. This growing unease also aligns with an increase in personal experiences with violent crime and gun violence compared to the last reporting year.

  • 48% of Minnesota residents report feeling safe in their state compared to 55% of Americans.
  • 13% of survey participants reported having a personal experience with violent crime in the last 12 months prior to our survey—4 percentage points higher than the previous year.
  • There were almost 16,000 violent crimes in The North Star State. That’s up 17% from last year's results.
  • Although this is the second consecutive year the violent crime rate has risen, Minnesota still has the lowest violent crime rate in the West North Central region and is well below the national violent crime rate.
  • 25% of respondents use some form of personal protection—much lower than the national average of 34%.
  • 45% of Minnesotans say their personal safety has been affected by the COVID-19 pandemic compared to 44% of Americans.
Line graph of violent and property crime rates over the past three years in the state compared to national crime rates per 1,000 residents for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

Attitudes about gun violence in Minnesota

Overall, gun safety is a big concern for The Great Lakes State. This may be due to the increase in mass shootings from the year before.

  • 52% of Minnesotans named gun violence as a top safety concern—slightly lower than the US average of 53%.
  • 38% of those surveyed are most worried about a gun violence incident happening to them (US 38%).
  • 11% of those surveyed reported an experience with gun violence in the past 12 months prior to the survey, 4 percentage points higher than last year (US 8%).

Image: SafeWise

Property crime in Minnesota: Fear vs. reality

In terms of property crime, this is the second consecutive year where property crime has risen statewide—bucking the nationwide downward trend. It’s also one of just 11 states to see a rise in its property crime rate.

  • Minnesotans reported fewer personal experiences with property crime this year (18%)—12 percentage points lower than last year.
  • Minnesota is one of only 9 states to see an increase in both violent crimes and property crime rates across the board.
  • Property crime increased by 1.9% in The North Star State year over year.
  • 29% of survey respondents reported experiencing package theft in the 12 months prior to the survey (US 20%).
  • 54% of Minnesotans surveyed use some form of property protection (US 60%).
  • The top form of property protection in Minnesota this year is security cameras with 25% using them compared to 28% of Americans.
  • 32% of Minnesota residents say the COVID-19 pandemic has affected the security of their property, compared to 29% nationally.

Image: SafeWise

A closer look at the safest cities in Minnesota

For the purposes of this report, the terms “dangerous” and “safest” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • 13 (65%) of the safest cities reported fewer than 100 total property crimes.
  • Minnesota reported 0 murders among the safest cities. 
  • No city reported more than 1.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents.
  • Corcoran moved up 1 to be the new top city in Minnesota—one of 3 cities (the top 3, in fact) to report 0 violent crime incidents.
  • Montevideo made the most dramatic improvement, rising 28 spots to number 7 this year.
  • No cities are brand new to the list this year.
Map of state with markers and labels highlighting the cities with the lowest crime rates.

Image: SafeWise

The 20 safest cities in Minnesota

VC=Violent crime
PC=Property crime

Corcoran, MN map
#1
Corcoran
(
+1
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    6,352
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $122,075
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.0, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.6, 6.6, 8.7
Elko New Market, Minnesota
#2
Elko New Market
(
-1
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,855
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $123,294
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.2, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.5, 4.4, 4.6
West Hennepin, MN map
#3
West Hennepin
(
+1
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,995
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    Unavailable
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.0, 0.4, 0.9
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    8.2, 4.9, 7.6
Cold Spring-Richmond, Minnesota
#4
Cold Spring/Richmond
(
+3
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,791
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $48,998
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, 0.5, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.2, 5.1, 6.6
Rosemount, Minnesota
#5
Rosemount
(
+10
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    25,597
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $104,743
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, 0.8, 0.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.8, 5.8, 7.6
Minnetrista, Minnesota map
#6
Minnetrista
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    10,738
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $171,786
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.6, 0.3, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.6, 7.2, 8.1
Geographic location of Montevideo, MN
#7
Montevideo
(
+28
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    5,009
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $46,781
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.8, 1.8, 0.8
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.2, 4.7, 12.2
St. Joseph, MN map
#8
St. Joseph
(
+14
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    7,448
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $57,821
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.3, 1.0, 0.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    8.2, 6.8, 9.6
Dayton, MN map
#9
Dayton
(
-6
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    6,958
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $97,652
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 0.2, 0.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    7.3, 6.4, 9.4
South Lake Minnetonka, MN map
#10
South Lake Minnetonka
(
+11
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    12,867
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    Unavailable
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.6, 0.9, 0.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.7, 6.9, 6.9
Orono, Minnesota
#11
Orono
(
-0-
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    20,387
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $159,028
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.7, 0.7, 0.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.2, 6.2, 5.8
Chaska, Minnesota map
#12
Chaska
(
+7
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    27,353
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $85,143
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 0.6, 0.8
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    9.4, 9.3, 8.4
Big Lake, Minnesota
#13
Big Lake
(
-7
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    11,355
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $80,889
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.1, 0.4, 1.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.1, 4.9, 4.8
Ramsey, MN map
#14
Ramsey
(
+19
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    28,205
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $95,014
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.7, 0.9, 1.0
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    7.8, 10.5, 12.9
Wyoming, Minnesota map
#15
Wyoming
(
-1
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    8,095
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $89,967
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.5, 0.5, 1.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    10.5, 8.5, 8.0
New Ulm, Minnesota map
#16
New Ulm
(
+1
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    13,181
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $61,597
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.7, 0.6, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    9.2, 8.8, 12.3
Northfield, Minnesota map
#17
Northfield
(
-5
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    20,820
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $70,148
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.9, 0.6, 1.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    8.1, 7.3, 9.7
Geographic location of Becker, MN
#18
Becker
(
+20
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    4,997
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $93,498
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.2, 1.6, 1.8
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    6.2, 7.9, 4.9
Belle Plaine, Minnesota
#19
Belle Plaine
(
-10
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    7,243
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $79,513
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.1, 0.3, 0.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    7.2, 9.1, 10.6
Geographic location of Minnetonka, MN
#20
Minnetonka
(
+14
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    54,561
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $95,630
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.4, 0.6, 0.5
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    13.1, 14.2, 15.1

How we determined the safest cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to make a safe home anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we encourage everyone to be proactive about home security. One of the best ways to stop a burglary before it happens is to add a home security system.

Light Bulb
Get a home security system

Find out which companies we recommend for every budget and lifestyle in our roundup of the Best Home Security Systems—and learn the basics with our guide on Everything You Need to Know About Home Security

Find security and safety resources in your area

Didn't find your city in the top 20?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, based on the state’s median population. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2020.

2022 Rank
City
Population
2022 VC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2022 PC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2021 Rank
21Isanti6,2190.016.642
22Medina6,9520.710.820
23Farmington23,3181.17.510
24Champlin25,5170.810.529
25Kasson6,5491.27.324
26New Prague8,3741.09.727
27Sartell19,2620.216.8N/A
28East Grand Forks8,5261.46.945
29Litchfield6,6410.812.677
30Eden Prairie65,3530.714.131
31St. Peter12,0411.29.143
32Cottage Grove37,9400.615.044
33Buffalo16,5500.713.751
34Plymouth80,8430.714.323
35North Mankato14,0081.39.630
36Lake City5,1291.012.332
37Savage33,0201.012.340
38Marshall13,4661.49.053
39Stillwater19,7360.913.7N/A
40Wayzata6,6020.517.626
41Lakes Area10,0000.914.555
42Maple Grove73,9390.816.341
43Hibbing15,8021.312.270
44St. Paul Park5,3741.113.697
45La Crescent5,0160.816.35
46Jordan6,5141.78.913
47Edina53,4220.817.454
48Glencoe5,5321.610.528
49Lino Lakes22,3371.79.916
50Mendota Heights11,3731.214.552
51Apple Valley55,8461.116.256
52Elk River25,4670.917.437
53Thief River Falls8,8491.215.836
54Rogers13,7690.522.248
55Hutchinson13,9661.415.080
56Woodbury74,1101.020.547
57Centennial Lakes11,7042.012.739
58Cloquet11,9951.319.863
59Owatonna25,7201.815.550
60Hastings22,9591.717.075
61Mounds View13,4212.014.787
62Worthington13,1312.510.660
63Blaine66,5881.221.969
64St. Francis7,9972.611.972
65North Branch10,8411.819.557
66Prior Lake27,7481.721.578
67International Falls5,7472.812.768
68Grand Rapids11,2532.812.364
69Morris5,3392.217.425
70Waseca8,8052.019.871
71White Bear Lake26,0361.426.176
72Coon Rapids63,1621.921.8N/A
73Sauk Rapids14,3002.022.559
74North St. Paul12,5911.724.485
75South St. Paul20,0531.724.995
76Austin25,2672.815.984
77Winona26,4871.725.873
78New Brighton22,8431.626.967
79Rochester120,3362.519.283
80Crookston7,7493.213.4104
81Detroit Lakes9,3521.627.391
82St. Louis Park49,0581.330.196
83Faribault23,9582.519.490
84New Hope20,9701.726.979
85Chisholm4,8352.322.546
86Inver Grove Heights35,8612.421.482
87Hopkins18,5682.224.266
88Oakdale27,9901.133.481
89Little Falls8,6822.224.962
90St. Anthony9,0952.026.761
91Forest Lake21,2301.828.693
92Albert Lea17,5992.027.7101
93Cambridge9,3020.540.1100
94Redwood Falls4,9302.027.6106
95Anoka17,5933.317.086
96Mankato43,2762.523.9109
97Crystal22,9872.722.3103
98Burnsville61,4452.425.488
99Oak Park Heights5,0710.047.1108
100Fairmont9,9643.518.294
101Red Wing16,3042.530.099
102Princeton4,7281.936.892
103Baxter8,4471.441.3102
104Hermantown9,6611.147.0116
105Robbinsdale14,4374.420.7112
106Fergus Falls13,8342.736.4120
107Bloomington85,1593.133.9110
108Alexandria13,9783.829.498
109Duluth85,5553.037.7117
110Moorhead44,1324.329.5N/A
111Columbia Heights21,2914.727.9105
112Willmar19,9014.729.1111
113Brooklyn Park80,8974.334.1114
114Maplewood41,0963.246.3124
115Fridley27,8923.445.9113
116Spring Lake Park6,9785.232.1107
117Brooklyn Center30,7444.836.1115
118Brainerd13,4175.236.4121
119Virginia8,3375.435.1123
120Roseville36,6753.264.6122
121St. Paul309,8597.538.0125
122West St. Paul20,0074.377.9126
123Bemidji15,5676.073.3128
124Waite Park7,8123.3101.1127
125Minneapolis435,11611.545.6129
Want to know more about crime and safety in your city or state?
Sign up for our weekly newsletter emails to get the latest news and tips to make your life safer.

By signing up, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Want to know more about crime and safety in your city or state?
Sign up for our weekly newsletter emails to get the latest news and tips to make your life safer.

By signing up, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Find the safest cities in each state

Click on the state image or dropdown menu below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Related articles on SafeWise


Sources

FBI: Crime Data Explorer, Accessed March 8, 2022.

US Census Bureau, "Data Explorer," Accessed January 24, 2022.

Best Places, “Find a Place Search Tool,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

SafeWise, “2021 State of Safety survey,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “Past Summary Ledgers,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “General Methodology,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Melody Hicks, Ben Stickle, Joshua Harms, American Journal of Criminal Justice, “Assessing the Fear of Package Theft,” January 04, 2021. Accessed March 8, 2022.

For definitions and more on data sources, see our methodology page.

Alina Bradford
Written by
Alina Bradford
Alina has been reviewing the latest tech for more than a decade and has contributed her insights to CNET, CBS, Digital Trends, MTV, Top Ten Reviews, and many others. She specializes in smart home and security technology, working to make gadgets less mystifying one article at a time. In the early 2000s, Alina worked as a volunteer firefighter, earning her first responder certification. Her activities aren’t nearly as dangerous today. Her hobbies include fixing up her 100-year-old house, doing artsy stuff, and going to the lake with her family.

Recent Articles

security system being installed on wall
Best DIY Home Security Systems of 2022
DIY install home security systems are cost-efficient, effective, and easy to install. See which DIY...
safewise's best home security systems
10 Best Home Security Systems of 2022
After hundreds of hours of tests and research, plus a combined 50+ years of experience,...
beautiful mountain river scene at sunrise bc canada
The Best Home Security Systems in Canada
Find the best home alarm system to protect your house. We looked at price, features,...
couple sitting on floor with moving boxes and a dog
2022 Best Home Security Systems for Renters
These renter-friendly home security systems keep your house or apartment safe and require less commitment...