Louisiana’s 10 Safest Cities of 2022

SW safest cities Louisiana badge

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the eighth annual Safest Cities report.

Here are the 10 Safest Cities in Louisiana for 2022

See if your city made the full list.

Louisiana reported the highest property crime rate in the nation. But it’s not all doom and gloom: property crime in The Pelican State decreased by 10% year over year.

On the other hand, violent crime rose by 14%, and most Louisianans are concerned about experiencing violent crime or gun violence.

In this report

2022 Louisiana crime rates

Louisiana has the highest property crime rate and the fourth-highest violent crime rate in the US. Violent crime in Louisiana rose by 14% year over year and property crime decreased by 10%.

Bar chart of violent and property crime rates per 1,000 people where the national average is 4.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people and 19.6 property crimes per 1,000 people.

Image: SafeWise

Level of concern and experience with crime in Louisiana

According to our latest State of Safety survey, 34% of Louisianans feel safe in their state, putting them in a tie with New Mexicans as those least likely to feel safe. On average, 55% of Americans claim to feel safe in their state.

Louisianans are more likely than the average American to experience violent crime, and violent crime was the top concern among Louisiana respondents.

71% of Louisianans think crime is increasing, which is higher than the national average of 66%.

Pictogram showing the percentage of state residents that are concerned about their safety on a daily basis, as well as which type of crime they are concerned about the most, and which crimes they have experienced within the past 12 months. Crimes include violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise. Past 12 months=12 months prior to survey.

Crime concerns in Louisiana

We asked Louisiana residents which crimes they worry may happen to them. See if Louisianans are concerned about the same crime issues as the rest of the country.

Bar chart showing percentages of how concerned state residents are about crime compared to the national averages for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

View the complete 2022 State of Safety report.

Violent crime in Louisiana: Fear vs. reality

54% of Louisiana residents worry about violent crime happening to them, and 50% worry about gun violence. These are among the highest levels of concern in the country.

This fear seems substantiated by Louisiana’s violent crime rate of 6.4, which is the fourth-highest in the nation and represents a 14% increase compared to the previous reporting year. That’s the seventh-largest violent crime rate increase nationwide.

14% of Louisiana respondents claimed to have experienced a violent crime in the 12 months prior to the survey, which is down from 20% last year but still the highest in its region.

  • Violent crime accounts for 18% of all crime in Louisiana (US 17%).
  • 39% of Louisiana residents use some form of personal protection (US 34%).
  • Firearms are the most popular personal protection among Louisiana residents (20%).
  • 41% of Louisianans say their personal safety has been affected by the pandemic (US 44%).
  • Gun violence experiences rose from 6% to 11% year over year.

Mass shootings in Louisiana

  • 141 people were injured and 22 were killed in 32 mass shooting events in Louisiana this reporting year.
  • The number of mass shootings in Louisiana increased by 19% year over year (from 27 to 32). The national average increase was 13%.
  • Louisiana experienced the seventh-highest number of mass shooting incidents nationwide this reporting year.
  • Louisiana’s mass shootings accounted for 5% of all mass shootings nationwide.
Line graph of violent and property crime rates over the past three years in the state compared to national crime rates per 1,000 residents for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

Property crime in Louisiana: Fear vs. reality

49% of Louisiana survey respondents said they worried about experiencing property crime. The same percentage felt concerned about package theft. Both figures are above the national averages (42% and 45%, respectively) but represent neither the highest nor lowest levels of concern in the nation.

That’s somewhat surprising considering Louisiana’s property crime rate of 28.8 is the highest in the nation.

Even though Louisiana’s property crime rate is high, it represents a 10% decrease year over year. Our survey results also show that Louisianans experienced a decrease in property crime, falling from 35% in our 2021 report to 21% in our latest survey.

  • 24% of Louisiana respondents claimed to have experienced package theft in the 12 months prior to the survey, which is the fifth-highest percentage in the nation.
  • Motor vehicle theft accounts for 9% of all property crime in Louisiana (US 13%), which is one of the lowest percentages in the nation.
  • 66% of Louisianans use some form of property protection (US 60%).
  • 38% say the security of their property has been affected by the pandemic (US 29%).

How Louisianans protect their properties

  • Louisianans prefer to protect their properties with security cameras (40%) and security systems (39%).
  • Along with residents of New Mexico, Louisianans are the most likely Americans to use security systems to protect their properties. These states also tie for the lowest percentage of residents who feel safe: 34%.
  • Louisiana residents are the second-most likely Americans to protect their properties with security cameras. Only Nevada residents use security cameras more (41%).

A closer look at the safest cities in Louisiana

For the purposes of this report, the terms “dangerous” and “safest” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • 31 Louisiana cities met the criteria for ranking.
  • Harahan moved up 1 position to clinch the top spot on this year’s list, and Youngsville held on to third place for the second year in a row.
  • Gretna made the biggest leap up the list, moving up 14 spots to land in eighth place.
  • Harahan ties with Scott for the lowest violent crime rate (0.9) but Scott sits in 4th place due to a property crime rate that’s more than 3 times higher than Harahan’s.
  • Harahan, Mandeville, Scott, Zachary, and Gretna saw decreases in both violent crime and property crime rates.
  • The most populous city on the list—Kenner—accounts for 31% of all violent crime and 33% of all property crime among Louisiana’s 10 safest cities.
  • Only 3 cities have property crime rates below the national average: Harahan, Mandeville, and Youngsville.
Map of state with markers and labels highlighting the cities with the lowest crime rates.

Image: SafeWise

The 10 safest cities in Louisiana

VC=Violent crime
PC=Property crime

#1
Harahan
(
+1
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    9,249
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $66,741
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.9, 1.3, 1.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    8.1, 8.8, 11.2
#2
Mandeville
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    12,520
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $72,989
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.0, 1.5, 1.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    12.9, 18.2, 17.5
Youngsville, Louisiana
#3
Youngsville
(
-0-
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    15,654
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $89,038
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.4, 0.9, 0.8
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    15.8, 10.5, 15.4
Scott, Louisiana
#4
Scott
(
+4
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    8,696
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $54,551
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.9, 1.4, 1.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    29.2, 29.7, 18.0
Kenner, Louisiana
#5
Kenner
(
+5
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    66,308
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $54,975
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.7, 2.2, 2.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    26.9, 29.3, 30.2
Geographic location of Zachary, LA
#6
Zachary
(
+9
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    18,283
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $84,795
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    4.0, 4.4, 6.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    23.5, 35.3, 34.9
Geographic location of Broussard, Louisiana
#7
Broussard
(
+6
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    13,299
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $82,677
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.5, 2.5, 4.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    29.5, 33.0, 39.5
Gretna, Louisiana
#8
Gretna
(
+14
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    17,637
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $47,244
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.6, 6.7, 4.8
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    27.6, 40.4, 30.9
Geographic location of Slidell, Louisiana
#9
Slidell
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    27,669
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $54,906
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.8, 2.7, 3.1
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    31.7, 28.5, 29.1
Geographic location of Sulphur City, Louisiana
#10
Sulphur
(
+6
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    20,029
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $53,287
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    3.9, 3.3, 4.7
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    33.6, 43.8, 43.4

How we determined the safest cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to make a safe home anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we encourage everyone to be proactive about home security. One of the best ways to stop a burglary before it happens is to add a home security system.

Light Bulb
Get a home security system

Learn more about your home security options—and find out which companies we recommend for every budget and lifestyle in our roundup of the Best Home Security Systems.

Find security and safety resources in your area

Didn't find your city in the top 10?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, based on the state’s median population. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2020.

2022 Rank
City
Population
2022 VC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2022 PC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2021 Rank
11Lake Charles79,0775.231.818
12Baker13,1226.131.612
13Ruston21,8465.634.414
14Thibodaux14,4184.941.817
15Abbeville12,01810.225.719
16Minden11,7119.928.323
17Jennings9,7379.330.4N/A
18Lafayette126,6795.645.220
19Morgan City10,57610.040.8N/A
20Bossier City68,8698.846.527
21Shreveport185,5889.248.028
22Baton Rouge219,2459.548.330
23Pineville14,0799.449.929
24New Orleans393,77913.245.434
25Natchitoches17,37411.161.136
26Bogalusa11,42716.943.233
27Gonzales11,0926.697.935
28West Monroe12,13415.775.437
29Alexandria45,98618.572.141
30Opelousas15,82023.765.742
31Monroe47,11929.761.240
Want to know more about crime and safety in your city or state?
Sign up for our weekly newsletter emails to get the latest news and tips to make your life safer.

By signing up, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Find the safest cities in each state

Click on the state image or dropdown menu below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Related articles on SafeWise


Sources

FBI: Crime Data Explorer, Accessed March 8, 2022.

US Census Bureau, "Data Explorer," Accessed January 24, 2022.

Best Places, “Find a Place Search Tool,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

SafeWise, “2021 State of Safety survey,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “Past Summary Ledgers,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “General Methodology,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Melody Hicks, Ben Stickle, Joshua Harms, American Journal of Criminal Justice, “Assessing the Fear of Package Theft,” January 04, 2021. Accessed March 8, 2022.

For definitions and more on data sources, see our methodology page.

Cathy Habas
Written by
Cathy Habas
With over seven years of experience as a content writer, Cathy has a knack for untangling complex information. Her natural curiosity and ability to empathize help Cathy offer insightful, friendly advice. She believes in empowering readers who may not feel confident about a purchase, project, or topic. Cathy earned her Bachelor of Arts degree in English from Indiana University Southeast and began her professional writing career immediately after graduation. She has contributed to sites like Safety.com, Reviews.com, Hunker, and Thumbtack. Cathy’s pride and joy is her Appaloosa “Chacos.” She also likes to crochet while watching stand-up comedy specials on Netflix.

Recent Articles

security system being installed on wall
Best DIY Home Security Systems of 2022
DIY install home security systems are cost-efficient, effective, and easy to install. See which DIY...
safewise's best home security systems
10 Best Home Security Systems of 2022
After hundreds of hours of tests and research, plus a combined 50+ years of experience,...
beautiful mountain river scene at sunrise bc canada
The Best Home Security Systems in Canada
Find the best home alarm system to protect your house. We looked at price, features,...
couple sitting on floor with moving boxes and a dog
2022 Best Home Security Systems for Renters
These renter-friendly home security systems keep your house or apartment safe and require less commitment...