Arizona’s 10 Safest Cities of 2022

Safest Cities Arizona 2022 Badge

The SafeWise Team is pleased to release the eighth annual Safest Cities report.

Here are the 10 Safest Cities in Arizona for 2022

See if your city made the full list.

Higher-than-average crime rates may be the reason nearly half of Arizona residents worry about their safety every single day. That high concern echoes rising violent crime numbers statewide, but for those who live in Arizona’s safest cities, sleep may come easier at night.

In this report

2022 Arizona crime rates

Like the rest of the US, Arizona saw a rise in its violent crime rate this year, but property crime continued to decline.

Despite a 7% drop in the state’s per capita property crime rate, The Grand Canyon State still comes in higher than the US property crime rate. And a 10% jump in Arizona’s violent crime rate once again kept this sunny state above the US violent crime rate.

Bar chart of violent and property crime rates per 1,000 people where the national average is 4.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people and 19.6 property crimes per 1,000 people.

Image: SafeWise

Level of concern and experience with crime in Arizona

Arizona’s level of daily concern about safety jumped nine percentage points from 40% to 49%. A rising violent crime rate could be one reason for increased concern. Violent crime incidents rose from 4.5 per 1,000 people to 4.8, reflecting national trends.

Regionally, Arizona has the second-highest violent crime rate after New Mexico (7.8), but the state does better when it comes to property crime. Property crime incidents dipped from 24.4 per 1,000 people to 22.3. That drop gives Arizona the fourth-highest property crime rate in the Mountain region—down from the second-highest last year.

Among all 50 states, Arizona has the ninth-highest violent crime rate and the fifteenth-highest property crime rate.

Despite higher overall concern and crime rates, Arizona respondents to our State of Safety survey told us they’ve had less personal experience with crime than most of the country. Across the board, fewer Arizonans reported falling prey to violent crime, property crime, gun violence, and package theft.

Pictogram showing the percentage of state residents that are concerned about their safety on a daily basis, as well as which type of crime they are concerned about the most, and which crimes they have experienced within the past 12 months. Crimes include violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise. Past 12 months=12 months prior to survey.

Crime concerns in Arizona

We asked Arizona residents which crimes they worry may happen to them. See if Arizonans are concerned about the same crime issues as the rest of the country.

Bar chart showing percentages of how concerned state residents are about crime compared to the national averages for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

View the complete 2022 State of Safety report.

Violent crime in Arizona: Fear vs. reality

Arizona sees more violent crime than most of the US, but fewer survey respondents reported personal experiences with violent crime. On some level, residents seem tuned in to those higher crime rates with more daily concern and more people taking proactive personal protection measures.

  • Every day, 51% of Arizonans worry about a violent crime happening to them—that’s 10 percentage points higher than the national average.
  • 8% of survey respondents reported having a personal experience with violent crime in the 12 months prior to the survey—2 percentage points below the national average.
  • Arizona’s violent crime rate rose 10.4% year over year.
  • 42% of Arizona survey respondents use some form of personal protection like pepper spray (US 34%).
  • 44% say their personal safety has been affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, matching the national average.
57% of Arizonans worry about gun violence daily, and mass shootings increased 50% year over year.

Attitudes about gun violence in Arizona

  • Gun violence stands out as the safety issue Arizonans are most worried about on a daily basis—57% are highly concerned about it every day, versus 53% nationwide.
  • Only 7% reported having a personal experience with gun violence in the past year, while 49% say they worry about gun violence happening to them. That’s 11 percentage points higher than the average number of Americans worried about gun violence daily.
  • Arizona saw 6 mass shootings in 2021—2 more than in 2020.
Line graph of violent and property crime rates over the past three years in the state compared to national crime rates per 1,000 residents for violent crime, property crime, package theft and gun violence.

Image: SafeWise

Property crime in Arizona: Fear vs. reality

Arizona sees more property crime than most states, so it’s no surprise that property crime causes the most worry in The Grand Canyon State.

Even though reports of personal experiences with property crime fell year over year—along with the statewide property crime rate—Arizonans are more proactive about home security than most Americans.

  • Worry about property crime jumped nearly 24% year over year, despite property crime decreasing by 7% statewide.

  • 14% of survey respondents reported having a personal experience with property crime in the 12 months prior to the survey—that’s 8 percentage points below the previous survey year.

  • 18% of Arizonans fell prey to porch pirates in our latest survey, which is 2 percentage points lower than the national average.

  • 72% of survey respondents use some form of property protection (US 60%), with security cameras and guard dogs used most often (35% each).

  • 32% say the security of their property has been affected by the pandemic (US 29%).

A closer look at the safest cities in Arizona

For the purposes of this report, the terms “dangerous” and “safest” refer explicitly to crime rates as calculated from FBI crime data—no other characterization of any community is implied or intended.

  • 31 cities qualified to be ranked in Arizona this year.

  • All of the safest cities have lower crime rates than the state, the Mountain region, and the US.

  • Florence is the number one safest city in Arizona for the third consecutive year.1

  • 90% of the cities made our list for the second year in a row, with Buckeye making its debut in the top 10 this year.

  • 5 cities improved in rank this year:  Buckeye, Maricopa, Prescott Valley, Sahuarita, and San Luis.

  • 6 of the safest cities (60%) had fewer than 100 total violent crime incidents each.

  • Gilbert and Surprise are the two most populous cities and reported nearly half (49%) of all violent crimes among the safest cities and 53% of all property crimes.

  • Florence is the only city to report fewer than 100 total property crimes.

Map of state with markers and labels highlighting the cities with the lowest crime rates.

Image: SafeWise

The 10 safest cities in Arizona

VC=Violent crime
PC=Property crime

Florence, Arizona
#1
Florence
(
-0-
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    27,571
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $49,534
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.9, 1.7, 1.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    2.6, 2.8, 4.9
San Luis, Arizona
#2
San Luis
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    35,574
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $37,255
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.7, 1.0, 0.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    9.1, 12.3, 14.3
Sahuarita, Arizona
#3
Sahuarita
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    32,053
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $80,525
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.1, 1.4, 1.3
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    8.5, 11.2, 11.6
Oro Valley, Arizona
#4
Oro Valley
(
-2
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    46,634
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $83,341
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    0.6, 0.5, 0.4
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    12.0, 12.8, 13.6
Prescott Valley, Arizona
#5
Prescott Valley
(
+5
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    47,459
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $51,909
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.7, 2.0, 1.5
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    7.9, 10.1, 17.1
Gilbert, Arizona
#6
Gilbert
(
-3
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    259,629
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $102,793
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.1, 1.0, 0.9
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    10.8, 12.0, 13.2
Maricopa, Arizona
#7
Maricopa
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    53,165
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $74,515
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.3, 1.7, 1.9
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    11.6, 11.9, 10.0
Surprise, Arizona
#8
Surprise
(
-2
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    144,620
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $69,076
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.4, 1.0, 1.2
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    13.9, 14.8, 15.4
Buckeye, Arizona
#9
Buckeye
(
+2
Up
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    83,608
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $71,707
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.7, 1.4, 1.8
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    14.2, 16.2, 18.9
Lake Havasu City, Arizona
#10
Lake Havasu City
(
-2
Down
)
  • Circle Population
    Population
    56,243
  • Circle Dollar
    Median Income
    $53,605
  • Circle Gun
    VC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    1.9, 1.6, 1.6
  • Circle Property
    PC Rate 2022, 2021, 2020
    14.0, 12.1, 15.2

How we determined the safest cities

Learn how we identified the safest cities on our methodology page.

How to make a safe home anywhere

Whether your city made our list or not, we encourage everyone to be proactive about home security. One of the best ways to stop a burglary before it happens is to add a home security system.

Light Bulb
Get a home security system

Find out which companies we recommend for every budget and lifestyle in our roundup of the Best Home Security Systems—and learn the basics with our guide on Everything You Need to Know About Home Security

Find security and safety resources in your area

Didn't find your city in the top 10?

We calculated crime rates for every city in the state that met our population threshold, based on the state’s median population. See how the remaining cities ranked in the list below.

NOTE: If you don’t see your city on the list, it means that it was below the population threshold or didn’t submit a complete crime report to the FBI in 2020.

2022 Rank
City
Population
2022 VC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2022 PC per 1,000Icon Tooltip  Dark
2021 Rank
11Marana50,9420.822.912
12Scottsdale263,0061.818.813
13Peoria178,4862.615.014
14Apache Junction43,3852.117.7N/A
15Chandler2640712.118.515
16Sierra Vista42,8001.920.717
17Goodyear89,6072.221.416
18Prescott44,8353.714.722
19Mesa527,3613.718.520
20El Mirage36,2212.922.219
21Bullhead City41,0352.627.126
22Yuma99,0965.019.423
23Casa Grande59,8225.720.124
24Glendale255,4684.427.225
25Avondale89,3383.533.927
26Kingman31,3514.035.329
27Tempe199,9355.535.630
28Phoenix1,708,9608.029.932
29Tucson550,4487.036.231
Want to know more about crime and safety in your city or state?
Sign up for our weekly newsletter emails to get the latest news and tips to make your life safer.

By signing up, you agree to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

Find the safest cities in each state

Click on the state image or dropdown menu below to check out the safest cities for each state.

Related articles on SafeWise


Endnotes

  1. It has come to our attention that the population of Florence may include a significant number of incarcerated individuals, which may help drive down the per capita crime rates. We appreciate these nuances and are considering their potential impact to future reports. See our methodology for more information about population data in our rankings.

Sources

FBI: Crime Data Explorer, Accessed March 8, 2022.

US Census Bureau, "Data Explorer," Accessed January 24, 2022.

Best Places, “Find a Place Search Tool,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

SafeWise, “2021 State of Safety survey,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “Past Summary Ledgers,” Accessed January 24, 2022.

Gun Violence Archive, “General Methodology,” Accessed March 8, 2022.

Melody Hicks, Ben Stickle, Joshua Harms, American Journal of Criminal Justice, “Assessing the Fear of Package Theft,” January 04, 2021. Accessed March 8, 2022.

For definitions and more on data sources, see our methodology page.

Rebecca Edwards
Written by
Rebecca Edwards
Rebecca is the lead safety reporter and in-house expert for SafeWise.com. She has been a journalist and blogger for over 25 years, with a focus on home and community safety for the past eight. Rebecca spends dozens of hours every month poring over crime reports and spotting trends. Her safety expertise is sought after by publications, broadcast journalists, non-profit organizations, podcasts, and more. You can find her expert advice and analysis in places like TechCrunch, The Washington Post, The Chicago Tribune, The Miami Herald, NPR, HGTV, MSN, Reader's Digest, Real Simple, and an ever-growing library of radio and TV clips.

Recent Articles

security system being installed on wall
Best DIY Home Security Systems of 2022
DIY install home security systems are cost-efficient, effective, and easy to install. See which DIY...
safewise's best home security systems
10 Best Home Security Systems of 2022
After hundreds of hours of tests and research, plus a combined 50+ years of experience,...
beautiful mountain river scene at sunrise bc canada
The Best Home Security Systems in Canada
Find the best home alarm system to protect your house. We looked at price, features,...
couple sitting on floor with moving boxes and a dog
2022 Best Home Security Systems for Renters
These renter-friendly home security systems keep your house or apartment safe and require less commitment...